Skip to main content

Education—The Revised Code— Clause 51—Question

Volume 202: debated on Thursday 30 June 1870

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

said, he wished to ask the Vice President of the Council, Whether he proposes to modify the requirements as to building and space for Elementary Schools as laid down in the 51st Clause of the Revised Code; whether school rooms may now be hired by the year, provided the Inspector is satisfied with the accommodation; and, when he will be able to state to the House how far it will still be necessary to employ certificated masters and mistresses?

, in reply, said, as regarded the first Question, he could only repeat what he had stated in debate, that it was impossible to say in what manner any article in the Code would be modified or altered until after the passing of the Elementary Education Bill. He could not imagine that, under any circumstances, it would be considered advisable to dispense with the requirements that buildings in which schools were held should be healthy, properly drained, and well ventilated. As to the second Question, he had no idea that any objection would be made to hiring by the year, provided the Inspector were satisfied with the accommodation. As to the last Question, he had only to repeat that when the Government considered the Code, one of the most important questions would be that of the conditions on which certificates should be given to masters and mistresses.