Skip to main content

Post Office—Charges For Telegraphic Messages—Question

Volume 218: debated on Thursday 26 March 1874

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Postmaster General, Whether the rates of charges for delivery of telegraphic messages have been fixed by the Postmaster General and the Lords of the Treasury, pursuant to section 15 of "The Telegraph Act, 1868;" and, whether a Copy of the Regulations has teen laid before Parliament, pursuant to section 23 of that Act?

, in reply, said, that the charges for delivery of messages had been regulated by the Telegraph Act of 1868, and it was not necessary for the Postmaster General or the Lords of the Treasury to frame any regulations on the subject.