Skip to main content

National Reserve

Volume 66: debated on Wednesday 26 August 1914

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

I beg to ask the Under-Secretary of State for War if it is intended to call up the National Reserve, and at what date?

Such members of the National Reserve as are required by the Army Council have already been called up. They include:—

  • 1. Ex-Regular non-commissioned officers of Classes I. and II. under forty-two for service as non-commissioned officers in the new Army.
  • 2. All National Reservists of Classes I. and II. under forty-two for enlistment with Reserve units.
  • 3. Such National Reservists of Class II. who are required and who have been called up by officers commanding Territorial Force units to complete establishment of their units in accordance with paragraph 18, National Reserve Regulations.