Skip to main content

Provisional Parliament (Oath)

Volume 155: debated on Tuesday 13 June 1922

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

2.

asked the Secretary of State for the Colonies whether the members of the Government, and of the Provisional Parliament, summoned for the 1st July, 1922, will he required to take the oath laid down in the Treaty?

No, Sir. The Treaty prescribes the oath to be taken by Members of the Parliament of the Irish Free State, and not by Members of a Provisional Parliament.

Will Ministers elected to the Provisional Parliament have to declare their approval of the terms of the Treaty?

Yes, Sir. All Ministers of the Provisional Government are obliged, by Article 17 of the Treaty, to sign the declaration which is set out in that Article.

May we understand that the Members of the Parliament which is summoned to meet on 1st July will not he required to take an oath of any description to anyone?

Yes, Sir, that is the position. That is in accordance with what the Treaty has prescribed. Only Ministers sign the declaration, until such time as the Free State Parliament is constituted, in which case the oath agreed upon in the Treaty comes into force.