Skip to main content

Clause 7—(Excise Licence Not Required For Sale Of Certain Liquor)

Volume 155: debated on Tuesday 20 June 1922

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

An excise licence shall not be required for the sale in Great Britain, whether wholesale or retail, of any liquor which, whether made on the licensed premises of a brewer of beer for sale or elsewhere, is found, on analysis of a sample thereof at any time, to be of an original gravity not exceeding one thousand and sixteen degrees and to contain not more than two per cent. of proof spirit.

Motion made, and Question proposed, "That the Clause stand part of the Bill."

I beg to ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer what kind of liquor is referred to in this Clause, and why any change in the law is necessary in this respect?

I also wish to put a. question on this point. Some time ago a gentleman invented a process for the manufacture of a liquor, something like strong beer, from which he extracted the alcohol, selling the remainder as a temperance drink. I think it was a successful experiment, but, for some reason or other, the Excise authorities shut the business down and would not allow the liquor to be brewed in the brewery. Is this Clause intended to be a reversal of that policy?

The object of this Clause is to enable certain categories of liquor manufactured in a brewery to be sold on premises where no excise licence is required. It puts the liquor on exactly the same footing as similar liquor manufactured outside a brewery.

Question put, and agreed to.