Skip to main content

Naphthalene

Volume 155: debated on Monday 26 June 1922

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

17.

asked the President of the Board of Trade whether naphthalene when imported in the shape of flakes is free of duty, but when imported in ball shape duty must be paid; and whether he can further state what action can be taken by the importer to obtain a refund of the sum he is compelled to deposit before delivery of naphthalene in ball form can be obtained, seeing that His Majesty's Customs refuse to return the same?

As regards the first part of the question, I would refer the hon. Member to the answer which I gave him on the 20th June, and as regards the second part, I must direct his attention to Section 1 (5) of the Safeguarding of Industries Act.

A few days ago I was told in answer to a question that this article was not dutiable, and how does the hon. Baronet harmonise that reply with his answer to-day?

Will the hon. Baronet say whether it is dutiable or not? I have had two replies, one saying "Yes," and the other "No."