Skip to main content

Widows' Pensions

Volume 155: debated on Thursday 29 June 1922

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

8.

asked the Minister of Pensions what is the limit of years allowed by his Department during which a widow can claim a widow's pension in the event of her husband, being an ex-service man, dying from disease or wounds caused by the War; and whether, in view of the number of men who have died as a result of war service after a period of years, he can see his way to propose a longer period of years than is now allowed during which a widow may claim a pension?

I assume that my hon. Friend has in mind the time limit of seven years in Article 11 of the Royal Warrant, and I would refer him to the answer given to the hon. and gallant Member for Wandsworth, Central, on the 13th June, of which I am sending him a copy.

The cases are very few in number. I am told there are only ten, and I am treating individual cases on their merits.