Skip to main content

Vivisection

Volume 236: debated on Thursday 6 March 1930

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Home Secretary whether all application for certificates A, E, B, or EE, under the Cruelty to Animals Act, 1876, are required to bear a statement as to the exact nature of the experiment to be performed?

asked the Home Secretary how the conditions referred to in Section 3, Sub-section (3), and to portion of Section 5 (referring to experiments on dogs and cats) of the Cruelty to Animals Act, 1876, are complied with in the case of Professor H. S. Pembrey, who is each year granted certificates A, E, B, and EE under that Act, but according to the yearly Home Office Return has not used such certificates for a number of years?

I am not sure that I understand what it is the hon. Member desires to know. The conditions referred to apply to the performance of experiments, and if no experiments are in fact performed necessarily the conditions do not come into operation. It may be pointed out that certificates are not "granted each year." Certificates may be given by the scientific authorities for such period as they think fit, but licences are renewed annually, and the certificates associated with a licence would lapse if the licence were not renewed.