Skip to main content

Statistics

Volume 237: debated on Thursday 3 April 1930

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Minister of Health the number of houses erected under the Housing Act, 1919, in the counties of Derby, Durham, Northumberland, Lancaster, Cumberland, Warwick and Monmouth; and the amount of arrears of rent owing in each county upon these houses?

The following statement shows the number of houses erected under the Housing, Town Planning, etc., Act, 1919, in each of the counties in question:

County.Number of houses completed.
By Local Authorities.By Private Enterprise.Total.
Derby3,520923,612
Durham7,1842227,406
Northumberland4,69384,701
Lancaster23,2227823,300
Cumberland1,2871,287
Warwick5,7851015,886
Monmouth2,6512,651
There are 232 local authorities having housing schemes under the Housing Act of 1919 in the counties mentioned and up to date information as to their arrears of rents could only be obtained by inquiry from each authority involving a considerable amount of work which I hesitate to put in hand at the present time of general pressure of work. If my hon. Friend would care to have the information in regard to any selected authorities I will have it obtained.