Skip to main content

Certificates Of Service

Volume 237: debated on Friday 4 April 1930

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Parliamentary Secretary to the Admiralty, whether the Board of Trade's certificates referred to in A.F.O. No. 726 (N. 125, 14th March 1930) can be taken advantage of by chief and engine-room artificers, especially those referred to in paragraph 5?

The certificates of service referred to can only be issued to commissioned officers without examination; chief and engine room artificers are eligible to take the Board of Trade examination for certificates of competency (including those referred to in paragraph 5 of the Admiralty Fleet Order) provided they have the necessary qualifying service.