Skip to main content

Armed Forces (Pensions And Grants)

Volume 389: debated on Wednesday 12 May 1943

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Minister of Pensions what allowances are paid to ex-Service men and for their dependants during the time such ex-Service men are in hospital receiving medical treatment?

In accordance with the terms of Articles 34 and 35 of the Royal Warrant of January, 1943, a disabled ex-Service man of the present war who undergoes a course of inpatient treatment approved by the Ministry, and in consequence suffers the loss of earnings on which he ordinarily depends for his own support and that of his family, may be granted an allowance equivalent to pension at the total disablement rate, plus the appropriate additions for his family. A prescribed deduction is made towards the cost of maintenance where the treatment is provided at the expense of public funds. The net payment for the private soldier is as follows:

A week.week.
s.d.
Single man200
Married man265
Wife or unmarried dependant living as a wife92
1st child71
Each other child55