Skip to main content

Clause 27—(Interpretation)

Volume 389: debated on Thursday 27 May 1943

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

I beg to move, in page 16, line 19, at the end, to insert:

"The expression maximum number of kilowatts in relation to any electricity directed by the Central Electricity Board to be supplied by the Board, or to any electricity supplied by the Board, in any period, means twice the largest number of units of electricity directed to be supplied or supplied, as the case may be, during any consecutive thirty minutes either from the commencement or from the middle of any hour of the twenty-four hours of any day in that period."
This is necessary in order to make certain that modern practice in the electrical industry shall be adopted in calculating the price of current to be produced under this Bill. I am told that it is the practice to work in the industry by half-hour periods, and it is necessary to make reference to that in order to ensure that the price shall be fixed in a manner which is quite definite.

Amendment agreed to.