Skip to main content

Clause 17—(Exemption From Tax Of Foreign Service Allowances To Crown Servants)

Volume 390: debated on Wednesday 2 June 1943

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

Motion made, and Question proposed, "That the Clause stand part of the Bill."

I should like to ask for a little elucidation of this Clause. I think I can claim a certain amount of credit for the insertion of this Clause in the Bill, in view pf the tact that I drew the attention of my right hon. Friend to certain anomalies which exist overseas. I would ask whether this Clause applies to soldiers serving overseas, because the anomaly to which I drew attention was the fact that certain soldiers in certain parts of the globe had their Colonial allowances taxed whereas others did not. Could I have the assurance that the Clause does apply to His Majesty's Forces?

Question put, and agreed to.

Clauses 18 and 19 ordered to stand part of the Bill.