Skip to main content

Clause 21—(Interpretation Of Part I)

Volume 393: debated on Wednesday 3 November 1943

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

I beg to move, in page 17, line in, to leave out "raised in the United Kingdom."

This is a matter of definition. The definition in the Bill is:
"any of the armed Forces of the Crown raised in the United Kingdom."
The point I wish to raise is that since the beginning of the war many British subjects resident in the United Kingdom on joining the Forces have been seconded for service with other Forces not raised in the United Kingdom. I can give as an illustration the Royal Malta Artillery. Many men fighting in Malta are serving in that regiment. Then again there is the Cyprus Regiment, and many men who were either in the Territorial Army or Militia who were drafted out to West Africa in the early part of the war are serving with the Nigerian Regiment. I think it is a matter which requires consideration and a little alteration in drafting.

I think my hon. Friend will recognise that the Amendment on the Paper would be unsuitable to meet the particular cases which he has in mind, and I think the best thing is to offer to look at the definition again in the light of his observations.

Will my hon. Friend also take into account the Indian Army?

Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

Clause ordered to stand part of the Bill.

Clauses 22 to 34 ordered to stand part of the Bill.