Skip to main content

Statutory Rules And Orders

Volume 409: debated on Tuesday 10 April 1945

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Prime Minister how many Orders or Regulations having the force of law have been issued during the war and by which Departments; and how many of such Orders or Regulations have been withdrawn or modified.

I have been asked to reply. A list showing the number of Statutory Rules and Orders issued during the war by various Departments is attached. I fear that it is not possible without un- due labour to enumerate the Orders which consist of or embody repeals or

S.R. & O. issued during the War, up to, and including, 31st March, 1945.
Department.1939 (a)194019411942194319441945 (b)Total.
The King's Most Excellent Majesty in Council.171334190170141124391,169
Admiralty1423202319114114
Agriculture and Fisheries3595805860535386
Air Ministry811835237
Aircraft Production36311115
Assistance Board11
Chief Registrar for Friendly Societies123
Customs and Excise2411210
Economic Warfare11
Education, Ministry of56123482094
Education Department, Scotland112
Electricity Commissioners3671010440
Food85279437468328195411,833
Foreign Office474217
Fuel and Power12901017616484
Health, Ministry of, England501421141729610622702
Health, Department of, Scotland2262126259
Health, Welsh Board of215311
Home Affairs, Ministry of (Northern Ireland).11
Home Office (Secretary of State)601981353101058813909
Home Security155328271781149
Industrial Assurance Commissioners11
Information83336124
Inland Revenue Commissioners236563126
Justiciary, High Court of, Scotland1214
Labour and National Service1947434832265220
Lancaster, Duchy of11215
Liverpool Court of Passage11
Lord Chancellor1140262935343178
Lord Chief Justice, Northern Ireland2427116
Master of the Rolls1143211
National Health Insurance, Joint Cttee.152010231215196
Pensions325229124
Post Office4718121
Privy Council, Northern Ireland22116
Railway Rates Tribunal221117
Reference Committee, England & Wales22
Reference Committee, Scotland213
Reference Committee, Northern Ireland11
Registrar-General of Births,Deaths, etc. (England).123
Registrar-General of Births, Deaths, etc. (Scotland).22
Secretary of State, Burma3321211
Secretary of State, India1222182029171119
Secretary of State, Scotland826245446697234
Session, Court of, Scotland77733431
Shipping118221
Supply94153118189886321726
Town and Country Planning20222
Trade149241431571303220681,983
Transport100262297341226155581,439
Treasury301537845394220407
War Office (Secretary of State and Army Council).394137222221182
Works and Buildings514107339
Total S.R. & O. registered9522,2222,1572,9371,7881,48236411,902
(a) Emergency Powers (Defence) from 25th August, 1939:all other "orders" from 3rd September, 1939.
(b) Up to, and including, 31st March, 1945.

modifications of earlier Orders within the period.