Skip to main content

Cadet Force

Volume 462: debated on Tuesday 1 March 1949

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

14.

asked the Secretary of State for War what grants are made from his Department funds to the Army Cadet Force to cover sport, club life and similar activities as well as pre-service training; and from what other sources are funds expected to come for these purposes.

As stated in my reply to a previous Question by the hon. Member on 25th January, Army assistance is confined to that necessary for efficient pre-service training. No grants from Army Funds are made towards the provision of facilities for recreation and social and physical training; for these, the Army Cadet Force is in the same position as any other voluntary youth organisations which can be assisted partly by grants under Section 53 of the Education Act, 1944, and partly by funds voluntarily raised. I should like to take this opportunity of reaffirming my appreciation of the voluntary effort which is being made on behalf of the boys in the Army Cadet Force.