Skip to main content

Ordnance Factory, Maltby

Volume 465: debated on Monday 23 May 1949

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Minister of Supply if he will set up a commission of inquiry under an independent chairman of high legal standing at which evidence can be taken on oath to inquire into all the circumstances of alleged vistimisation and waste of public money at the Royal

GradeSalaryForeign Service, etc., AllowancesTotal
£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.
Senior Principal Scientific Officer1,37000500001,87000
Principal Scientific Officer98000500001,48000
Senior Scientific Officer70000350001,05000
Experimental Officer525002000072500
Experimental Officer580003500093000
Experimental Officer630003500098000
Assistant Experimental Officer422002000062200
Assistant Experimental Officer400802000060080
Assistant Experimental Officer315002000051500
Assistant Scientific Officer340002000054000
Senior Executive Officer87500350001,22500
Higher Clerical Officer602002000080200
Higher Clerical Officer582003500093200
Clerical Officer467003500081700
Clerical Officer270002000047000
Clerical Officer42310020000623100
Clerical Officer402002000060200
Clerical Officer436003500078600
Assistant Foreman442003500079200
Assistant Foreman400003500075000
Mechanic358005000085800