Skip to main content

Travellers (Jewellery Licences)

Volume 467: debated on Tuesday 12 July 1949

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

64.

asked the President of the Board of Trade why he now refuses travellers permission to take abroad for personal use jewellery in excess of two rings; why the provisions of paragraphs 2 and 3 (a) (iii) of S.I., 1948 No. 2778, which enabled jewellery to be exported under licence, are no longer implemented; and if he will permit a reasonable quantity of jewellery to be taken abroad in accordance with the said provisions, subject to guarantees for its return.

These restrictions are maintained in the interests of conserving our exchange resources in practice, licences are not required for personal valuables up to £2,000 in the case of temporary visitors to other parts of the sterling area, or for items of personal jewellery of small value normally carried by a passenger in the case of visitors to other destinations. Licences for additional items of jewellery are not issued to persons who are travelling on holiday visits, but special consideration is given to applications for licences where visits are for important official and business purposes.The Board of Trade exercises discretion in carrying out the provisions of paragraph 3 (

a) (iii) but normally, in cases where licences are issued, this service is neither necessary nor justifiable. As regards the last part of the Question, we are not prepared to add to the existing concessions at the present time.