Skip to main content

Clause 1—(Extension Of Period Of Whole-Time Service)

Volume 478: debated on Friday 15 September 1950

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

Motion made, and Question proposed, "That the Clause stand part of the Bill."

3.35 p.m.

I should like the Minister to give us a little further information about the meaning to be attached to subsection (2, b). The The Clause now states that subsection (1):

"shall not apply and shall be deemed never to have applied to any person … who is, on the said first day of October, conditionally registered … by virtue of an order made at least eighteen months before that date."
That is, before 1st October, this year.

Does a man come within the scope of the Clause if during the last 18 months he has appeared before a local tribunal, has been adjudged to have a valid conscientious objection and has been entered on the roll of persons registered as having that belief? If he is called up under the extended Act, will he have to go through the procedure which he followed when he established his conscientious objection during the preceding 18 months? That point should be made clear, and I hope that my right hon. Friend can enlighten me.

The Clause means that the conditionally registered conscientious objector will be placed in precisely the same position after the passing of the Bill as he was before the passing of the Bill in relationship to a serving man. As the serving man has to complete his 18 months of service before 1st October, so the conscientious objector has to complete his 18 months of conscientious objection by that date. It puts both in the same position if they have done their service by that date.

Question put, and agreed to.

Clause ordered to stand part of the Bill.

Clause 2 ordered to stand part of the Bill.