Skip to main content

Students, Wales (Financial Assistance)

Volume 480: debated on Thursday 9 November 1950

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

127.

asked the Minister of Education what is the number of students assisted financially by each

Local Education AuthorityAwards tenable at Universities and University CollegesAwards tenable at Technical Colleges and other Establishments of Further Education
Academic Year 1948/49Academic Year 1949/50Academic Year 1948/49Academic Year 1949/50
Number of awards currentAverage grant per studentNumber of awards currentNumber of awards currentAverage grant per studentNumber of awards current
££
Anglesey211382111948
Brecon4518456265317
Caernarvonshire686977255634
Cardiganshire3765511712
Carmarthenshire14194202806354
Denbighshire23136393683
Flintshire73609975415
Glamorganshire470124777798289
Merionethshire278244444435
Montgomeryshire441455198323
Monmouthshire3151683459980112
Pembrokeshire531395486017
Radnorshire151661471335
Cardiff119109171817494
Merthyr Tydfil601817061605
Newport4018248815011
Swansea891497451903