Skip to main content

Workers (Fatal Accidents)

Volume 526: debated on Tuesday 6 April 1954

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

89.

asked the Minister of Labour the numbers of workers employed during each of the years 1949 to 1952 in coal mining, agriculture, transport and the merchant marine; and how many fatal accidents, expressed as a percentage

ESTIMATED NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES IN THE UNDERMENTIONED COUNTIES AT END-MAY, 1953
IndustryOrkney IslandsShetland IslandsCounties of Caithness, Ross and Cromarty, Sutherland, Inverness and Argyll*
MalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemales
Agriculture and horticulture430130170306,660670
Forestry2,320240
Fishing104501,54010
Non-Ferrous metals, smelting, rolling. etc1,340220
Woollen and worsted107030670380
Building34010390104,930170
Civil engineering contracting130580106,880150
Distributive trades3702704503103,1903,600
Professional services1203301103801,9604,240
Catering, hotels, etc3080301301,4203,920
All other industries and services1,4001301,42057019,2206,790
Total all industries and services2,8409503,6701,47050,13020,390
*Owing to the fact that the boundaries of employment exchange areas do not coincide with county boundaries it is not possible to provide separate figures for each of these counties.