Skip to main content

Schools (Direct Grants)

Volume 526: debated on Tuesday 13 April 1954

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

57.

asked the Secretary of State for Scotland if he will provide a list of the schools to which direct grants are paid by his Department; and if, in each case, he will say for the most recent convenient year how much that grant was, and how much each

GRANT-AIDED SECONDARY SCHOOLS
SchoolGrantFeesEndowmentsOther Income
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)
££££
Aberdeen, The Convent of the Sacred Heart Secondary School for Girls6,1472,7281,144
Aberdeen, Robert Gordon's College.31,44713,4761,58613,250
Crieff, Morrison's Academies27,25315,5903,258
Dollar Academy32,99217,7994,250
Dundee, High School27,05221,069844,250
Edinburgh Merchant Company Schools147,789104,7461,501890
Edinburgh, George Heriot's School47,97020,87910,503
Glasgow, Hutchesons'Grammar Schools39,81521,0675,99513,919
Glasgow, St. Aloysius' College15,7026,7284,740
Troon The Marr College24,3277,4856,8825,000