Skip to main content

Derequisitioned Properties, London

Volume 529: debated on Wednesday 7 July 1954

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Minister of Housing and Local Government, in respect of each of the Metropolitan borough councils in the years 1952 and 1953, respectively, how many families occupying requisitioned property and other property, respectively, were granted tenancies in premises belonging to the

RESIDENTIAL PREMISES RELEASED FROM REQUISITION BY METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCILS
Metropolitan Borough CouncilReleased during 1952Released during 1953
PropertiesUnits of AccommodationPropertiesUnits of Accommodation
City of London1411
Battersea25417193
Bermondsey123549
Bethnal Green7877
Camberwell11519485165
Chelsea3412824104
Deptford11124169
Finsbury513433
Fulham12191026
Greenwich48643054
Hackney42922950
Hammersmith39913363
Hampstead84510145
Holborn231321
Islington8018669149
Kensington195386186
Lambeth134042108
Lewisham107163136242
Paddington7346184
Poplar8281437
St. Marylebone1340826
St. Pancras25442888
Shoreditch45745895
Southwark30512583
Stepney7790120152
Stoke Newington202649117
Wandsworth163224196331
Westminster2730284
Woolwich33425181
1,0931,8511,2803,003