Skip to main content

Committees

Volume 632: debated on Wednesday 21 December 1960

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for War, if he will list in the OFFICIAL REPORT and state the membership of all committees and working parties now in session appointed by his Department.

Army Education Advisory Board

17 members, including 11 non-official members from universities and other educational bodies.

Army Nursing Advisory Board

6 members, including 5 non-official members from the Nursing Profession.

Army Health Advisory Committee

15 members, including 7 non-official members from Universities and Health Organisations.

Army Pathology Advisory Committee

13 members, including 7 non-official members from Medical Schools and Organisations.

Army Medical Advisory Board

6 members, including 5 non-official members from the Medical Profession.

Engineer Advisory Board

18 members, including 9 non-official members from the Engineering Profession.

War Office Advisory Committee of Psychologists

17 members, including 11 non-official members from the Medical Profession.

Army Personnel Research Committee

13 members, including 6 non-official members.

Army Psychiatry Advisory Committee

5 members, including 4 non-official members from the Medical Profession.

Joint Road Research Board/War Office Committee on Soils

14 members, including 6 non-official members from Universities and Road Research.

Advisory Committee on the Territorial Army

15 members, including 8 members of the Territorial and Auxiliary Forces Associations, a member of the Army Cadet Force Association and 2 representatives from the Trades Union Congress.

Committee to Review the Status and Operations of N.A.A.F.I.

7 members, including 6 non-official members from the Finance and Business Profession.

Committee on Army Administration

5 members, including 4 non-official members from Industry.

Royal Ordnance Factories Board

9 members, including 5 non-official members from Industry.

Interdenominational Advisory Committee on Chaplaincy Services

13 members, including 10 representatives from religious organisations.

Ammunition Production Consultative Committee

19 members, including 10 non-official members from Industry.

Royal Military College of Science Advisory Council

14 members, including 6 non-official members.

Advisory Council on Scientific Research and Technical Development

19 members, including 11 non-official members.

Lubricant Engine Testing Advisory Panel

12 members, including 3 non-official members from Motor Industry.

Land Mine Defection Sub-Committee

7 members, including 2 non-official members from Birmingham University and Rothamsted Experimental Station.

Tank and Aircraft Armour Advisory Committee

16 members, including 12 non-official members from Industry.

Solid Tyre and Rubber Committee

6 members, including 4 non-official members from the Rubber Industry.

Weapons Production Consultative Committee

17 members, including 9 non-official members from Industry.

Armament Production Advisory Committee

5 members, including 3 non-official members from Industry.

Technical Advisory Committee on the Use of Man-Made Fibres in Service Clothing and General Stores

13 members, including 8 non-official members from Industry.

Tank Armour Electrode Technical Committee

11 members, including 9 non-official members from Industry.

Research and Development Advisory Committee on Extreme Pressure Gear Oils

15 members, including 8 non-official members from Industry.

Diecasting Advisory Committee

15 members, including 4 non-official members from the Diecasting Industry.

Agricultural Defence Advisory Committee

10 members, including 6 non-official members.

Biological Research Advisory Board

20 members, including 14 non-official members.

Biology Committee

21 members, including 14 non-official members.

Chemical Defence Advisory Board

20 members, including 12 non-official members.

Chemical Engineering Committee

18 members, including 9 non-official members.

Chemistry Committee

13 members, including 10 non-official members.

Defensive Equipment Committee

20 members, including 10 non-official members.

Engineering Properties of Non-Metals Sub-Committee

10 members, including 6 non-official members.

Enzyme Panel

10 members, including 8 non-official members.

High Explosives Committee

20 members, including 13 non-official members.

Measurements Sub-Committee

10 members, including 7 non-official members.

Offensive Evaluation Committee

16 members, including 9 non-official members.

Physics and Physical Chemistry Committee

14 members, including 9 non-official members.

T.N.T. Panel

9 members, including 4 non-official members.

Weapon Design and Development Committee

22 members, including 13 non-official members.

Sub-Committees of Ammunition and Weapons Committees

22 members, including 13 non-official members.