Skip to main content

Business Of The House

Volume 654: debated on Wednesday 21 February 1962

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

Motion made, and Question put,

That the Proceedings on the Education Bill be exempted, at this day's Sitting, from the

Division No. 96.]

AYES

[10.0 p.m.

Agnew, Sir PeterGoodhart, PhilipPitman, Sir James
Aitken, W. T.Gower, RaymondPowell, Rt. Hon. J. Enoch
Allason, JamesGreen, AlanPrior, J. M. L.
Atkins, HumphreyHamilton, Michael (Wellingborough)Prior-Palmer, Brig. Sir Otho
Balniel, LordHarris, Reader (Heston)Profumo, Rt. Hon. John
Barlow, Sir JohnHastings, StephenPym, Francis
Barter, JohnHendry, ForbesQuennell, Miss J. M.
Batsford, BrianHicks Beach, Maj. W.Ramsden, James
Bennett, F. M. (Torquay)Hill, Mrs. Eveline (Wythenshawe)Rawlinson, Peter
Biffen, JohnHirst, GeoffreyRedmayne, Rt. Hon. Martin
Bishop, F. P.Hobson, Sir JohnRees, Hugh
Black, Sir CyrilHolland, PhilipRoberts, Sir Peter (Heeley)
Bossom, CliveHollingworth, JohnRopner, Col. Sir Leonard
Bourne-Arton, A.Hopkins, AlanRussell, Ronald
Box, DonaldHornby, R. P.St. Clair, M.
Brewis, JohnHughes-Young, MichaelScott-Hopkins, James
Brooman-White, R.Jackson, JohnShaw, M.
Brown, Alan (Tottenham)Jennings, J. C.Shepherd, William
Buck, AntonyJohnson, Dr. Donald (Carlisle)Skeet, T. H. H.
Bullard, DenysKerr, Sir HamiltonSmithers, Peter
Channon, H. P. G.Kirk, PeterSpeir, Rupert
Chichester-Clark, R.Kitson, TimothySteward, Harold (Stockport, S.)
Clark, Henry (Antrim, N.)Langford-Holt, Sir JohnStoddart-Scott, Col. Sir Malcolm
Clark, William (Nottingham, S.)Leavey, J. A.Storey, Sir Samuel
Clarke, Brig. Terence (Portsmth, W.)Leburn, GilmourStudholme, Sir Henry
Cleaver, LeonardLegge-Bourke, Sir HarryTapsell, Peter
Cole, NormanLewis, Kenneth (Rutland)Taylor, Edwin (Bolton, E.)
Collard, RichardLilley, F. J. P.Taylor, Frank (M'ch'st'r, Moss Side)
Cooke, RobertLitchfield, Capt. JohnTeeling, Sir William
Cordeaux, Lt.-Col. J. K.Longden, GilbertThomas, Leslie (Canterbury)
Corfield, F. V.Loveys, Walter H.Thompson, Kenneth (Walton)
Costain, A. P.Lucas, Sir JocelynTiley, Arthur (Bradford, W.)
Coulson, MichaelMacArthur, IanTouche, Rt. Hon. Sir Gordon
Courtney, Cdr. AnthonyMcLaren, MartinTurner, Colin
Craddock, Sir BeresfordMaclay, Rt. Hon. Johnvan Straubenzee, W. R.
Critchley, JulianMacLeod, John (Ross & Cromarty)Vaughan-Morgan, Rt. Hon. Sir John
Crosthwaite-Eyre, Col. Sir OliverMacpherson, Niall (Dumfries)Vickers, Miss Joan
Curran, CharlesManningham-Buller, Rt. Hn. Sir R.Wakefield, Edward (Derbyshire, W.)
Currie, G. B. H.Markham, Major Sir FrankWakefield, Sir Wavell (St. M'lebone)
Dalkeith, Earl ofMarples, Rt. Hon. ErnestWalder, David
Dance, JamesMawby, RayWalker, Peter
Deedes, W. F.Maudling, Rt. Hon. Reginald
Donaldson, Cmdr. C. E. M.Maxwell-Hyslop, R. J.Wall, Patrick
Drayson, G. B.Maydon, Lt.-Cmdr. S. L. C.Ward, Dame Irene
du Cann, EdwardMore, Jasper (Ludlow)Webster, David
Duncan, Sir JamesMorgan, WilliamWell, John (Maidstone)
Eccles, Rt. Hon. Sir DavidMott-Radclyffe, Sir CharlesWhitelaw, William
Elliott, R. W. (Nwcstle-upon-Tyne, N.)Nabarro, GeraldWilliams, Dudley (Exeter)
Errington, Sir EricNeave, AireyWilson, Geoffrey (Truro)
Farr, JohnNicholson, Sir GodfreyWise, A. R.
Finlay, GraemeOsborn, John (Hallam)Wood, Rt. Hon. Richard
Fraser, Ian (Plymouth, Sutton)Osborne, Sir Cyril (Louth)Woodnutt, Mark
Gammans, LadyPage, Graham (Crosby)Worsley, Marcus
Gibson-Watt, DavidPannell, Norman (Kirkdale)
Glover, Sir DouglasPearson, Frank (Clitheroe)TELLERS FOR THE AYES:
Glyn, Dr. Alan (Clapham)Percival, IanMr. Peel and Mr. Gordon Campbell.
Glyn, Sir Richard (Dorset, N.)Pilkington, Sir Richard

NOES

Ainsley, WilliamDavies, Harold (Leek)Grey, Charles
Allen, Scholefield (Crewe)Davies, Ifor (Gower)Griffiths, David (Rother Valley)
Awbery, StanDelargy, HughGriffiths, Rt. Hon. James (Llanelly)
Beaney, AlanDempsey, JamesHall, Rt. Hn. Glenvil (Colne Valley)
Bennett, J. (Glasgow, Bridgeton)Diamond, JohnHannan, William
Blackburn, F.Ede, Rt. Hon. C.Hayman, F. H.
Blyton, WilliamEdwards, Rt. Hon. Ness (Caerphilly)Herbison, Miss Margaret
Bowen, Roderic (Cardigan)Edwards, Robert (Bilston)Hilton, A. V.
Boyden, JamesFernyhough, E.Holman, Percy
Braddock, Mrs. E. M.Foot, Dingle (Ipswich)Houghton, Douglas
Brockway, A. FennerForman, J. C.Howell, Denis (Small Heath)
Broughton, Dr. A. D. D.Fraser, Thomas (Hamilton)Hoy, James H.
Cliffe, MichaelGalpern, Sir MyerHughes, Cledwyn (Anglesey)
Cullen, Mrs. AliceGooch, E. G.Hughes, Emrys (S. Ayrshire)
Davies, G. Elfed (Rhondda, E.)Gourlay, HarryHunter, A. E.

provisions of Standing Order No. 1 (Sittings of the House).—[ Mr. Redmayne.]

The House divided: Ayes 166, Noes 115.

Hynd, H. (Accrington)Pavitt, LaurenceThomas, Iorwerth (Rhondda, W.)
Hynd, John (Attercliffe)Pentland, NormanThompson, Dr. Alan (Dunfermline)
Irving, Sydney (Dartford)Popplewell, ErnestThomson, G. M. (Dundee, E.)
Janner, Sir BarnettPrice, J. T. (Westhoughton)Thorpe, Jeremy
Jay, Rt. Hon. DouglasProbert, ArthurTimmons, John
Jones, Dan (Burnley)Rankin, JohnUngoed-Thomas, Sir Lynn
Jones, J. Idwal (Wrexham)Redhead, E. C.Wainwright, Edwin
Jones, T. W. (Merioneth)Reynolds, G. W.Watkins, Tudor
Kelley, RichardRhodes, H.Wells, William (Walsall, N.)
Kenyon, CliffordRoberts, Albert (Normanton)White, Mrs. Eirene
King, Dr. HoraceRobertson, John (Paisley)Whitlock, William
Lawson, GeorgeRoes, WilliamWilkins, W. A.
Lewis, Arthur (West Ham, N.)Short, EdwardWilley, Frederick
Loughlin, CharlesSilverman, Sydney (Nelson)Williams, LI. (Abertillery)
MacPherson, Malcolm (Stirling)Skeffington, ArthurWilliams, W. R. (Openshaw)
Manuel, A, C.Slater, Mrs. Harriet (Stoke, N.)Willis, E. G. (Edinburgh, E.)
Mapp, CharlesSlater, Joseph (Sedgefield)Winterbottom, R. E.
Mason, RoySmall, WilliamWoodburn, Rt. Hon. A.
Mendelson, J. J.Spriggs, LeslieWoof, Robert
Millan, BruceSteele, ThomasYates, Victor (Ladywood)
Milne, EdwardStewart, Michael (Fulham)
Mitchison, G. R.Stones, William

TELLERS FOR THE NOES:

Neal, HaroldSymonds, J. B.Mr. Charles A. Howell
Owen, WillTaylor, Bernard (Mansfield)and Mr. McCann.
Parker, JohnThomas, George (Cardiff, W.)