Skip to main content

Stoppages And Lost Working Days

Volume 720: debated on Thursday 18 November 1965

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Minister of Labour if he will give separate figures for the number of stoppages, and the number of working days lost in total and per worker for coal, for electricity supply, for gas, for British European Airways and the British Overseas Airways Corporation, for railways, for the other undertakings formerly owned by the British Transport Commission, and for the private sector, including steel, for the years 1948 to 1964.

The following table gives figures for coal mining, electricity supply, gas supply, air transport, railways, road transport, and for all other industries and services. I regret that information is not available in the precise form asked for.

IndustryNumber of stop-pages in the years 1948 to 1964Number of working days lost in the years 1948 to 1964
In totalPer 1,000 workers
Coal mining23,6258,628,00011,600
Electricity supply71124,000700
Gas supply3558,000400
Air transport3142,0001,200
Railways981,226,0002,500
Road transport7333,283,0007,200
All other industries and services11,84936,991,0001,900