Skip to main content

Derelict Land (Survey)

Volume 722: debated on Tuesday 21 December 1965

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Minister of Housing and Local Government if he will state the results of the survey of derelict land in England carried out by local authorities in response to Circular No. 55/64; and whether he will make grants available to these authorities for the clearance of derelict sites.

DERELICT LAND
MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT CIRCULAR NO. 55/64
Summary of Returns for England Derelict Land at 31.12.64
Counties (including County Boroughs)Total acreageProportion of total acreage justifying treatmentAcreage restored in 1964Acreage proposed for restoration in 1965
Cheshire9326122742
Derbyshire (High Peak)330207151
Lancashire11,5228,634404507
North West Region12,7849,453446550
Cumberland2,3171,43840
Durham8,7105,697203872
Northumberland7,4315,06232453
Yorkshire—North Riding1,3331,07723123
Westmorland3117
Northern Region19,82213,2912581,488
Lincolnshire—Lindsey2,8631,470
Yorkshire—East Riding62237914
Yorkshire—West Riding6,2483,811113221
Yorkshire and Humberside Region9,7335,660127221
Derbyshire (excluding High Peak)1,9131,68718168
Leicestershire1,3985593031
Lincolnshire—Holland5111
Lincolnshire—Kesteven1,02136
Northamptonshire2472475117
Nottinghamshire1,4431,2951561
Rutland1157412
East Midlands Region6,1423,899116280
Herefordshire16
Shropshire1,4291,36442
Staffordshire9,0528,256724503
Warwickshire93153612559
Worcestershire86283540
West Midlands Region12,29010,991853604
Cornwall14,2841,87517
Devon23523045109
Dorset10
Gloucestershire184434033
Isles of Scilly
Somerset1,03448418
Wiltshire295131
South West Region16,0422,76386167

The results of the survey for each county including county boroughs are summarised in the following table. This shows that about 51,000 acres of derelict land were judged by the local authorities to be in need of treatment at 31st December, 1964, of which they proposed to restore about 3,500 acres in 1965. As I have already told my hon. Friend, I consider that a much higher rate of clearance is required, and I hope to be able to make grant available for this purpose.

Counties (including County Boroughs)

Total acreage

Proportion of total acreage justifying treatment

Acreage restored in 1964

Acreage proposed for restoration in 1965

Bedfordshire4193992358
Berkshire63633734
Buckinghamshire631250214
Cambridgeshire198
Ely—Isle of348594
Essex444301320
Hampshire22210121
Hertfordshire153
Huntingdonshire199331
Kent1,023486269
London11
Middlesex121
Norfolk1,7391,5461472
Oxfordshire1,7491,250243
Peterborough—Soke of221
Suffolk—East9292147
Suffolk—West17317374
Surrey1341105
Sussex—East9939
Sussex—West18013593
Wight—Isle of125125
South Eastern England8,0875,134190230
National totals84,90051,1912,0763,540