Skip to main content

Recruits

Volume 885: debated on Friday 31 January 1975

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Defence if he will publish in the Official Report a table showing

RN/RMArmyRAFTri-Service
Quarter ending—
March 19652,1167,5652,46612,147
June 19652,0807,0751,95511,110
September 19653,3918,5151,91113,817
December 19651,8525,6042,2389,694
March 19661,9576,7562,37811,091
June 19662,0776,9312,38811,396
September 19662,8538,9312,50514,289
December 19662,3186,3012,31010,929
March 19671,9696,7322,84911,550
June 19672,2656,1172,30410,686
September 19672,5897,1882,40412,181
December 19672,1714,0612,0308,262
March 19681,5804,1982,1267,904
June 19681,2844,6801,6307,594
September 19682,3236,6892,69011,702
December 19681,3433,7562,2187,317
March 19691,2064,3392,4027,947
June 19691,2096,0042,2709,483
September 19692,4268,2193,16413,809
December 19691,6394,7183,1429,499
March 19701,5774,9322,9509,459
June 19701,7647,1523,06211,978
September 19702,5668,4303,03314,029
December 19702,1124,8253,48610,423
March 19711,5386,5303,30811,376
June 19711,9528,7353,01813,705
September 19713,41210,6483,19117,251
December 19713,0097,2192,11012,338
March 19722,4737,7011,98612,160
June 19722,6408,0091,39012,039
September 19723,22610,1531,92515,304
December 19723,1144,8911,7039,708
March 19732,0545,8091,4109,273
June 19731,8214,1719536,945
September 19732,4554,7681,6908,913
December 19732,0493,3912,1727,612
March 19741,7405,2241,9998,963
June 19741,6045,4281,7528,784
September 19742,9209,3872,36914,676
December 19742,7194,1752,5229,416
It is not the practice to publish precise details of our recruiting requirement but generally speaking over the period, except in 1968–69 and 1973–74, recruitment has been adequate for that requirement. There have, however, been continuing problems in certain specialist groups, but force strengths overall have been satisfactory.