Skip to main content

Land Reclamation

Volume 885: debated on Friday 7 February 1975

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for the Environment what have been the total amounts of money spent on the clearance of derelict land in Scotland, Wales and each of the eight English regions served by an economic planning council for the last year for which figures are available; what were the figures for the preceding five years; and what is the estimated figure for the next three years.

The figures for England for 1973–74 and the five preceding years are set out below. Total expenditure for the current financial year is expected to be about £9 million. As stated by my right hon. Friend in answer to my hon. Friend the Member for Llanelli (Mr. Davies) on Friday 31st January—[Vol. 885, c. 348.]—the rate of reclamation is to be increased, but he is not yet in a position to give an estimate of the expenditure.

I understand from my right hon. Friends the Secretary of State for Scotland and my right hon. and learned Friend the Secretary of State for Wales that the figures for Scotland and Wales respectively are as follows:

Scotland

Local authority expenditure for 1973–74 and the previous five years:

Financial Year

Local authority expenditure

(1)(2)

£ million

1968–691·1
1969–700·8
1970–711·0
1971–720·9
1972–731·1
1973–742·0

It is estimated that expenditure in 1974–75 will be of the order of £2·2 million.

Wales

Local authority expenditure for 1974 and the previous five years:

Calendar Year

Expenditure

(1)(2)

£ million

19691·6
19701·8
19712·1
19722·5
19734·2
19742·4

It is estimated that expenditure in 1975 will be of the order of £3·2 million.

Following the recently announced proposals for the establishment of the Scottish

ACREAGE OF DERELICT LAND RESTORED IN ENGLAND 1967–72

Region

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

Northern3317046277621,5051,788
North-West1682884402885151,000
Yorkshire and Humberside230167205856477743
West Midlands4604937088241,093844
East Midlands119116193461555704
South-West101414212917990
South-East137171242282328107
East Anglia93133474314084
Total for England1,6392,1132,5043,6454,7925,360

I understand from my right hon. Friend the Secretary of State for Scotland and my right hon. and learned Friend the Secretary of State for Wales that the figures for Scotland and Wales are as follows:

Acreages reclaimed in 1974 and the previous five years

Development Agency and the Welsh Development Agency the position is under review and my right hon. Friends are not yet able to estimate the future expenditure on increased programmes of derelict land reclamation under the new arrangements.

asked the Secretary of State for the Environment what is the total acreage of derelict land that has been reclaimed in Scotland, Wales and the eight English regions served by an economic planning council in the last year for which figures are available; what are the figures for the preceding five years; and what are the estimated figures for the next three years.

The figures for England for 1972 and five preceding years are set out below. Figures for 1973 and the first quarter of 1974 have been collected as part of the new 1974 survey. Detailed results, including regional figures, are not yet available, but it is estimated that some 6,400 acres were restored during the 15 months period 1st January 1973 to 31st March 1974, representing an annual rate of about 5,100 acres. Progress for the remainder of 1974 and the current year is expected to be of broadly the same order. As explained in the preceding answer, my right hon. Friend is not yet able to estimate the acreages to be reclaimed for the next three years.

Acreage reclaimed
Calendar yearScotlandWales
(1)(2)(3)
1969301802
1970329748
19717321,052
19724141,024
19736221,566
19741,028710

It is estimated that about 1,000 acres and 720 acres will be reclaimed in Scotland and Wales respectively in 1975.

For the reason given in the preceding answer my right hon. Friends are unable to forecast the future rate of reclamation progress but look forward to its being increased.