Skip to main content

European Economic Community

Volume 886: debated on Monday 10 February 1975

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer what was the gross domestic product per capita of each of the nine member States of the EEC and their constituent regions in 1960, 1970 and the latest year for which comparative statistics are available, expressing the result in terms of £ sterling at March 1974 exchange rates and the figure for

G.D.P./HEADG.D.P./HEAD
(Index, United Kingdom=100)(£)
196019661970196019661970
UNITED KINGDOM100100605774
NorthNot available8485Not available508656
Yorkshire and Humberside9694583729
East Midlands9896595746
East Anglia9696579743
South East114116692894
South West9394564723
West Midlands108104654807
North West9695582731
Wales8686518666
Scotland8991538705
Northern Ireland6369378531
G.D.P./HEADG.D.P./HEAD
(Index, West Germany=100)(£)
196019661970196019661970
WEST GERMANY1001001008831,3441,822
Schleswig-Holstein7881836901,0881,509
Hamburg1631681781,4392,2563,250
Bremen1341251321,1801,6852,397
Hiedersachsen8988857821,1821,555
Hessen991031068771,3851,935
Herdrhein-Westfalen1091031039581,3801,891
Rheinland-Pfalz7789876761,1921,589
Baden-Württemberg1021041009031,4031,818
Bayern8994937821,2571,702
Saarland9584868421,1251,573
Berlin (West)1041061089181,4281,969

each region as a percentage of the average figure for the corresponding member State as a whole.

The information that is available is given below. The earliest year for which gross domestic product—GDP—figures are available for all regions of the United Kingdom is 1966. To facilitate comparison, figures for 1966 are also given for other countries where available. The latest year for which regional figures are published on a comparable basis for EEC countries is 1970. No figures are available for Denmark and Ireland.

The figures have been compiled as requested, but it should be noted that
  • (a) estimates of regional GDP are not prepared on an exactly similar basis in the various countries;
  • (b) exchange rates are known not to reflect accurately the internal purchasing power of countries' currencies and hence it may not be meaningful to use this method to make international comparisons of regional GDP;
  • (c) the use of March 1974 exchange rates further distorts the comparisons as they are even less likely to reflect currencies' internal purchasing power during those years for which GDP figures are quoted.
  • G.D.P./HEADG.D.P./HEAD
    (Index, France=100)(£)

    1960

    1966

    1970

    1960

    1966

    1970

    FRANCE100100Not available438738Not available
    Région Parisienne1481386481,019
    Bassin Parisien9292401677
    Nord9293402685
    Est9593415690
    Ouest8084348619
    Sud-Ouest8387361639
    Centre-Est9598415722
    Méditerranée9494411696

    G.D.P./HEADG.D.P./HEAD
    (Index, Italy=100)(£)

    1960

    1966

    1970

    1960

    1966

    1970

    ITALY100100100258445636
    Nord Ovest143132132369587837
    Lombardia148140137383621873
    Nordest98101101254448644
    Emilia Romagna117121120301538764
    Centro929998238441625
    Lazio124110108319490687
    Campania697068178311431
    Abruzzi-Molise616569158291437
    Sud506464129284405
    Sicilia626770161297444
    Sardegna717176183314480

    G.D.P./HEADG.D.P./HEAD
    (Index, Netherlands=100)(£)

    1960

    1966

    1970

    1960

    1966

    1970

    NETHERLANDS100507
    Noord90456
    Oost91Not available463Not available
    West108546
    Zuid96486

    G.D.P./HEADG.D.P./HEAD
    (Index, Belgium=100)(£)

    1960

    1966

    1970

    1960

    1966

    1970

    BELGIUM100100Not available591897Not available
    Région Flamande/Vlaams Gewest8992523829
    Réegion Wallenne/Waals Gewest9790570807
    570807
    Région Bruxelloise/Brussels Gewest1451458571,302

    G.D.P./HEADG.D.P./HEAD
    (Index, Luxembourg=100)(£)

    1960

    1966

    1970

    1960

    1966

    1970

    LUXEMBOURG1001001007891,0381,456

    asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer what was the annual cost, expressed in pounds sterling, of the EEC budgetary item, "Administrative, operational and miscellaneous expenditure" during each of the last five years.

    Expenditure on staff—including pay, allowances, pensions and insurance—and on buildings, equipment and current administrative expenditure etc.—including expenditure on statistical, etc surveys, publishing and information and the cost of meetings—in the Commission's section of the budget of the European Communities in the years 1971 to 1974 amounts to:

    £ million
    197141
    197253
    197371
    197487
    The figures for 1971 to 1973 represent expenditure spent and committed from the budgets of those years and that for 1974 the provision in the 1974 budget. The figures have been converted from units of accounts on the basis of £1=2·4 units of account.I regret that information on 1970 is not readily available.

    asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer if, prior to introducing his legislation on capital transfer tax, he conducted comparative studies of the practice in EEC countries relating to taxation of agricultural, forestry and fishing interests.

    EEC countries differ significantly in the general scope of their taxes on capital, as in their treatment of particular assets. As regards the capital transfer tax, we believe that the reliefs from the tax which we are now proposing are both fair and sufficient.

    asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer what percentage of the total deficit on the balance of payments was represented by the United Kingdom's contribution to the EEC budget in each of the years 1973 and 1974.

    The United Kingdom's net contribution to the budget of the European Communities in 1973 represented 8·7 per cent. of the total deficit on the balance of payments current account, and in 1974 0·8 per cent. of the estimated total deficit on current account. The figure for the United Kingdom contribution in 1974 reflects some technical and other factors and does not provide a reliable guide for future years.

    asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer what percentage of public expenditure is expected to be represented by the United Kingdom contribution to the EEC in the financial year 1974–75.

    The net United Kingdom contribution to the budget of the European Communities in 1974–75 is estimated at £35 milion. This represents 0·1 per cent of the estimated total of public expenditure—at 1974 survey prices—for the same period, as estimated in Cmnd. 5879. The figure for the United Kingdom contribution in 1974–75 reflects some technical and other factors and does not provide a reliable guide for future years.