Skip to main content

Written Answers

Volume 886: debated on Monday 10 February 1975

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

Written Answers To Questions

Monday 10th February 1975

National Finance

Nationalised Industry Prices

39.

asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer what is the best estimate that can be made of the effect of price increases in the nationalised industries on the retail price index in the past 12 months.

In the 12 months to December, the prices of goods and services mainly produced by the nationalised industries rose by 19·3 per cent. while the retail prices index rose by 19·1 per cent. Their contribution was 1·6 per cent. out of that 19·1 per cent. rise.

European Economic Community

asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer what was the gross domestic product per capita of each of the nine member States of the EEC and their constituent regions in 1960, 1970 and the latest year for which comparative statistics are available, expressing the result in terms of £ sterling at March 1974 exchange rates and the figure for

G.D.P./HEADG.D.P./HEAD
(Index, United Kingdom=100)(£)
196019661970196019661970
UNITED KINGDOM100100605774
NorthNot available8485Not available508656
Yorkshire and Humberside9694583729
East Midlands9896595746
East Anglia9696579743
South East114116692894
South West9394564723
West Midlands108104654807
North West9695582731
Wales8686518666
Scotland8991538705
Northern Ireland6369378531
G.D.P./HEADG.D.P./HEAD
(Index, West Germany=100)(£)
196019661970196019661970
WEST GERMANY1001001008831,3441,822
Schleswig-Holstein7881836901,0881,509
Hamburg1631681781,4392,2563,250
Bremen1341251321,1801,6852,397
Hiedersachsen8988857821,1821,555
Hessen991031068771,3851,935
Herdrhein-Westfalen1091031039581,3801,891
Rheinland-Pfalz7789876761,1921,589
Baden-Württemberg1021041009031,4031,818
Bayern8994937821,2571,702
Saarland9584868421,1251,573
Berlin (West)1041061089181,4281,969

each region as a percentage of the average figure for the corresponding member State as a whole.

The information that is available is given below. The earliest year for which gross domestic product—GDP—figures are available for all regions of the United Kingdom is 1966. To facilitate comparison, figures for 1966 are also given for other countries where available. The latest year for which regional figures are published on a comparable basis for EEC countries is 1970. No figures are available for Denmark and Ireland.

The figures have been compiled as requested, but it should be noted that
  • (a) estimates of regional GDP are not prepared on an exactly similar basis in the various countries;
  • (b) exchange rates are known not to reflect accurately the internal purchasing power of countries' currencies and hence it may not be meaningful to use this method to make international comparisons of regional GDP;
  • (c) the use of March 1974 exchange rates further distorts the comparisons as they are even less likely to reflect currencies' internal purchasing power during those years for which GDP figures are quoted.
  • G.D.P./HEADG.D.P./HEAD
    (Index, France=100)(£)

    1960

    1966

    1970

    1960

    1966

    1970

    FRANCE100100Not available438738Not available
    Région Parisienne1481386481,019
    Bassin Parisien9292401677
    Nord9293402685
    Est9593415690
    Ouest8084348619
    Sud-Ouest8387361639
    Centre-Est9598415722
    Méditerranée9494411696

    G.D.P./HEADG.D.P./HEAD
    (Index, Italy=100)(£)

    1960

    1966

    1970

    1960

    1966

    1970

    ITALY100100100258445636
    Nord Ovest143132132369587837
    Lombardia148140137383621873
    Nordest98101101254448644
    Emilia Romagna117121120301538764
    Centro929998238441625
    Lazio124110108319490687
    Campania697068178311431
    Abruzzi-Molise616569158291437
    Sud506464129284405
    Sicilia626770161297444
    Sardegna717176183314480

    G.D.P./HEADG.D.P./HEAD
    (Index, Netherlands=100)(£)

    1960

    1966

    1970

    1960

    1966

    1970

    NETHERLANDS100507
    Noord90456
    Oost91Not available463Not available
    West108546
    Zuid96486

    G.D.P./HEADG.D.P./HEAD
    (Index, Belgium=100)(£)

    1960

    1966

    1970

    1960

    1966

    1970

    BELGIUM100100Not available591897Not available
    Région Flamande/Vlaams Gewest8992523829
    Réegion Wallenne/Waals Gewest9790570807
    570807
    Région Bruxelloise/Brussels Gewest1451458571,302

    G.D.P./HEADG.D.P./HEAD
    (Index, Luxembourg=100)(£)

    1960

    1966

    1970

    1960

    1966

    1970

    LUXEMBOURG1001001007891,0381,456

    asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer what was the annual cost, expressed in pounds sterling, of the EEC budgetary item, "Administrative, operational and miscellaneous expenditure" during each of the last five years.

    Expenditure on staff—including pay, allowances, pensions and insurance—and on buildings, equipment and current administrative expenditure etc.—including expenditure on statistical, etc surveys, publishing and information and the cost of meetings—in the Commission's section of the budget of the European Communities in the years 1971 to 1974 amounts to:

    £ million
    197141
    197253
    197371
    197487
    The figures for 1971 to 1973 represent expenditure spent and committed from the budgets of those years and that for 1974 the provision in the 1974 budget. The figures have been converted from units of accounts on the basis of £1=2·4 units of account.I regret that information on 1970 is not readily available.

    asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer if, prior to introducing his legislation on capital transfer tax, he conducted comparative studies of the practice in EEC countries relating to taxation of agricultural, forestry and fishing interests.

    EEC countries differ significantly in the general scope of their taxes on capital, as in their treatment of particular assets. As regards the capital transfer tax, we believe that the reliefs from the tax which we are now proposing are both fair and sufficient.

    asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer what percentage of the total deficit on the balance of payments was represented by the United Kingdom's contribution to the EEC budget in each of the years 1973 and 1974.

    The United Kingdom's net contribution to the budget of the European Communities in 1973 represented 8·7 per cent. of the total deficit on the balance of payments current account, and in 1974 0·8 per cent. of the estimated total deficit on current account. The figure for the United Kingdom contribution in 1974 reflects some technical and other factors and does not provide a reliable guide for future years.

    asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer what percentage of public expenditure is expected to be represented by the United Kingdom contribution to the EEC in the financial year 1974–75.

    The net United Kingdom contribution to the budget of the European Communities in 1974–75 is estimated at £35 milion. This represents 0·1 per cent of the estimated total of public expenditure—at 1974 survey prices—for the same period, as estimated in Cmnd. 5879. The figure for the United Kingdom contribution in 1974–75 reflects some technical and other factors and does not provide a reliable guide for future years.

    Gross National Product (Oecd Countries)

    asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer what was the average annual percentage growth in the proportion of gross national product spent on (a) health services and (b) social services by each of the member States of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development during the periods 1948 to 1958 and 1958 to 1973, respectively.

    No figures are available for expenditure on the social services by the members of the OECD. The following table shows the current account consumption expenditure of general government on health services in 1960 and 1972—the earliest and latest years available—as a percentage of gross national product at purchasers' values for several OECD countries. Figures are not available for other member countries. Changes in the proportion of gross national product spent on health services by general government may reflect changes in the institutional arrangements for the provision of these services:

    Percentages
    19601972
    United States1·11·5
    Australia1·21·6*
    Austria3·33·5
    Denmark1·94·9*
    Finland2·23·9
    Greece1·1†1·1
    Italy1·01·2
    Portugal0·62·1
    Sweden3·1‡5·1*
    Turkey0·9§0·8*
    United Kingdom3·13·8
    Source: National Accounts of OECD Countries 1960–1972 and 1961–1972.
    * 1971.
    † 1961.
    ‡1963.
    § 1962.

    Public Expenditure

    asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer if he will publish the element attributable to the relative price effect in the figures for adjustment to 1973–74 out-turn prices and relative price effect set out in table 2B of Public Expenditure to 1977–78, Command Paper No. 5519.

    The figures for 1973–74 to 1977–78 are shown in the table on page 156 of the White Paper. Figures for earlier years are as follows:

    £ million
    1968–69-1,593
    1969–70-1,473
    1970–71-1,174
    1971–72-1,130

    asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer if he will publish the expenditure equivalents for the contingency reserve figures given in demand context terms in table 2.16 of Public Expenditure to 1978–79, Command Paper No. 5879.

    No, for the reasons given in the White Paper—Chapter 2.16, paragraph 4, page 125.

    Foreign Investment

    asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer what information he has about the extent of Arab investment in British industry.

    So far there has been little identifiable Arab investment in British industry.

    Revenue

    asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer what is the latest estimate of revenue in 1974–75 from (a) direct taxation and (b) indirect taxation less all subsidies; and how these figures compare with revenue from the same sources in 1973–74.

    The latest estimates on a comparable basis for the yield of central Government taxes and for central Government expenditure on subsidies in the current financial year compared with the figures for 1973–74 are as follows:

    £ million
    1974–751973–74
    Direct taxation14,11110,444
    Indirect taxation8,2057,008
    Less subsidies2,8991,377
    NET TOTAL19,41716,075

    £ Sterling (Value)

    asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer by how much the value of the £ sterling has fallen since 1st January 1970.

    39½ per cent. This estimate is based on the change in the General Index of Retail Prices between January 1970 and December 1974, the latest available date.

    Customs Post (Northern Ireland)

    asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer why the customs post on the road from Keady to the Republic of Ireland was unmanned on Sunday afternoon 2nd February 1975.

    The Customs post at Carnagh, near Keady, is manned from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. from Monday to Saturday, primarily to take account of and facilitate commercial traffic. A number of boundary posts are manned outside these hours where the type and incidence of the traffic justify it, but this is not the case at Carnagh.

    Capital Transfer Tax

    asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer whether he will provide revised versions of the tables given in the Financial Secretary's Written Answer of 27th January to the hon. Member for St. Marylebone (Mr. Baker) in the light of Her Majesty's Government's new proposals for a reduced scale of rates of capital transfer tax on lifetime gifts.

    Agriculture, Fisheries And Food

    Ministerial Appointments

    asked the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food if he will list those bodies for which he is responsible which either receive public funds or to which he makes appointments.

    The information is as follows:

    Agricultural Training Board (jointly with the Secretaries of State for Scotland and Wales).
    Apple and Pear Development Council.
    Central Council for Agricultural and Horticultural Co-operation (jointly with the Secretaries of State for Scotland, Wales and N. Ireland).
    Committees of Investigation for England and Wales and for Great Britain (jointly with the Secretaries of State for Scotland, Wales and N. Ireland).
    Consumers' Committees for England and Wales and for Great Britain (jointly with the Secretaries of State for Scotland and Wales).
    Covent Garden Market Authority.
    Eggs Authority (jointly with the Secretaries of State fo Scotland, Wales and N. Ireland).
    Fisheries Research and Development Board (jointly with the Secretary of State for Scotland).
    Food Additives and Contaminants Committee (jointly with the Secretary of State for Social Services, Secretary of State for Scotland and the Head of the Department of Health and Social Services for N. Ireland).
    Food Standards Committee (jointly with the Secretary of State for Social Services, Secretary of State for Scotland and the Head of the Department of Health and Social Services for N. Ireland).
    Forestry Commission (jointly with the Secretaries of State for Scotland and Wales).
    Home Grown Cereleas Authority (jointly with the Secretaries of State for Scotland, Wales and N. Ireland).
    Intervention Board for Agricultural Produce.
    Meat and Livestock Commission (jointly with the Secretaries of State for Scotland and Wales).
    National Seeds Development Organisation Ltd., Governing Body (jointly with the Secretaries of State for Scotland, Wales and N. Ireland).
    Sugar Board.
    United Kingdom Seeds Executive (jointly with the Secretaries of State for Scotland, Wales and N. Ireland).
    Veterinary Products Committee (jointly with the Secretaries of State for Scotland and N. Ireland).
    White Fish Authority (jointly with the Secretaries of State for Scotland, Wales and N. Ireland).
    PERCENTAGE CHANGES (JANUARY TO JANUARY) IN CONSUMER PRICE INDICES FOR FOOD IN OECD COUNTRIES
    Country19701971197219731974
    Canada- 2·7+7·8+10·0+15·9+12·9(January-October)
    United States+ 1·7+ 4·2+ 6·9+19·6+ 8·1(January-October)
    Japan+ 7·7+ 2·1+ 6·6+27·4+13·5(January-September)
    Australia*+ 3·3+ 4·6+ 7·9+19·8+ 6·5(March-September)
    New Zealand+11·8+ 6·5+ 3·2+16·2+ 8·0(January-October)
    Austria+ 3·5+ 4·0+ 9·0+ 7·4+ 4·6(January-October)
    Belgium+ 0·2+ 5·3+ 9·0+ 6·6+ 7·5(January-October)
    Denmark+ 6·8+ 7·6· 8·9+16·3+ 9·3(January-October)
    Finland+ 2·1+ 5·7+13·0+10·5+20·0(January-October)
    France+ 5·2+ 6·7+ 8·0+12·3+ 6·8(January-August)
    Germany+ 1·9+ 5·5+ 7·6+ 5·7+ 2·8(January-November)
    Greece+ 6·4· 0·8+13·7+38·0+ 6·5(January-October)
    Iceland*+ 5·8+ 5·4+20·0+47·0+38·3(February-November)
    Ireland*+ 7·8+11·3+16·5+11·1+15·9(February-November)
    Italy+ 4·3+ 4·3+ 9·8+13·0+16·5(January-September)
    Luxembourg+ 1·4+ 6·3+ 7·9+ 7·0+ 8·4(January-November)
    Netherlands+ 3·3+ 6·9+ 8·0+ 7·8+ 4·9(January-October)
    Norway+ 9·0+ 5·4+ 8·1+ 5·9+ 9·7(January-November)
    Portugal+ 5·0+10·0+ 7·3+17·7+31·9(January-October)
    Spain+ 5·2+10·2+ 8·0+14·8+10·5(January-October)
    Sweden+11·9+ 7·7+ 6·8+ 6·4+ 5·7(January-October)
    Switzerland+ 5·2+ 5·9+ 7·8+ 7·1+10·5(January-November)
    Turkey+ 7·8+14·6+13·2+17·9+24·1(January-October)
    Yugoslavia+12·5+15·8+20·9+22·7+ 5·1(January-September)
    United Kingdom+ 9·1+11·5+10·1+20·1+14·4(January-December)
    * Quarterly index.

    Sources:

    United Nations Monthly Bulletin of Statistics.

    Department of Employment Gazette.

    I make a number of appointments to committees, advisory bodies, boards and similar bodies but to list all these would involve disproportionate effort and cost to public funds.

    Sugar

    asked the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food whether the £260 per ton for sugar quoted in his statement of 3rd February is at a fixed sterling parity; or on what basis it is made.

    The £260 per ton is not subject to adjustment as a result of any change in the parity of sterling.

    Oecd

    asked the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food what was the annual rate of exchange in food prices during each of the last five years in each of the member States of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.

    The information is given in the following table for the years 1970 to 1973. For 1974 data has only been published to the extent shown in the final column:

    Civil Service

    Governmental Circulars

    asked the Minister for the Civil Service how many statutory directions by way of departmental circular were issued by each Government Department in each of the years 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973 and 1974; and whether he will give a breakdown of the types of circular and the Acts under which the circulars were issued.

    The information is not available centrally and could be obtained only at disproportionate cost.

    Absence From Work

    asked the Minister for the Civil Service whether he will publish in the Official Report a table showing in the case of each Government Department the total number of days of absence by employees on grounds other than ill health or holidays in each of the years 1970 to 1974.

    This information is not available centrally and could be obtained only at disproportionate cost.

    Department19701971197219731974
    Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Ministry of16,12615,74315,53615,09815,054
    Ancient Monuments (Wales and Mon.) Royal Commission17*
    British Museum1,559*
    British Museum (Natural History)591*
    Cabinet Office728594591599612
    Charity Commission314310328306339
    Civil Service Department2,4032,3403,2744,9805,245
    Civil Service Pay Research Unit3232413244
    County Courts5,6035,628†
    Crown Estate Office126129122125125
    Customs and Excise17,88318,27121,79724,37126,287
    Decimal Currency Board42
    Defence, Ministry of258,057280,660271,908269,801266,170
    Diplomatic Service10,58310,58110,49510,28810,226
    Education and Science, Department of4,3624,2794,2753,9883,981
    Employment, Department of32,21932,81633,70834,08216,594
    Exchequer and Audit576*
    Exports Credits Guarantee Department1,4861,5761,6321,6521,734
    Fine Art Commission, Royal5*
    Friendly Societies Registry959794106111
    Government Actuary4954565662
    Health and Social Security, Department of71,38673,86075,14779,64385,202
    Historical Manuscripts Commission18*
    Historical Monuments (England), Royal Commission81*
    Home Office25,42426,66028,12328,28229,788
    Housing and Local Government, Ministry of4,716‡
    Imperial War Museum163*
    Information, Central Office of1,5121,3991,3321,2491,296
    Inland Revenue69,35271,58671,32569,22871,900
    Land Commission763

    asked the Minister for the Civil Service whether he will publish in the Official Report a table showing the total number of days of absence on grounds of ill health in each Government Department from 1970 to 1974, inclusive of (a) the number of days in respect of which ill health has been covered by a medical certificate, and (b) the number of days in respect of which no such certificate has been produced.

    This information is not available centrally and could be obtained only at disproportionate cost.

    Civil Servants

    asked the Minister for the Civil Service whether he will publish in the Official Report a table showing the number of civil servants employed in each Government Department in each of the years 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973 and 1974.

    Following are the details of staff in post at 1st October in each year:

    Department19701971197219731974
    Land Registry3,9364,2154,5145,0354,610
    Law Officers Department1214171920
    London Museum71*
    Mint, Royal1,5731,4201,4081,1981,368
    National Debt Office5651555257
    National Gallery199*
    National Maritime Museum156*
    National Portrait Gallery60*
    National Savings, Department for15,28914,94214,04413,54213,767
    Ordnance Survey4,6394,6744,6874,5614,514
    Overseas Development, Ministry of2,4972,4812,2942,1822,268
    Parliamentary Commissioner, Office of54*
    Paymaster Generals Office682624655662700
    Population, Censuses and Surveys, Office of2,0482,5412,5442,7292,833
    Posts and Telecommunications, Ministry of397436455465§
    Privy Council3434333435
    Public Buildings and Works, Ministry of56,603‡
    Public Prosecutions, Director of123137149157171
    Public Record Office312313328344391
    Public Trustee539564542502513
    Public Works Loan Board47*
    Registrar of Restrictive Trading Agreements68706760
    Stationery Office7,6147,8087,3997,2087,043
    Supreme Court of Judicature1,9702,051†
    Supreme Court (Northern Ireland)10496939895
    Tate Gallery184*
    Technology, Ministry of37,876≑
    Temporary Royal Commissions27*
    Trade, Board of17,514≑
    Transport, Ministry of10,719‡
    Treasury1,0471,0831,0801,0061,063
    Treasury Solicitor370384384375416
    Wallace Collection65*
    Welsh Office8029349711,0481,268
    Scottish Departments
    Accountant of Court1718¶185
    Ancient Monuments, Royal Commission on25*
    Court of Justiciary78
    Court of Session868890¶
    Crown Office2122232631
    Exchequer Office (QLTR)6768675653
    General Register Office244515425425403
    Lord Advocates Department1312131414
    National Galleries86*
    National Library122*
    National Museum of Antiquities35*
    Procurator Fiscal Service272281302317349
    Registers of Scotland270282318365388
    Scottish Land Court191817¶
    Scottish Office9,4609,7239,7019,8759,983
    Scottish Record Office118128134136140
    Sheriff Clerk's Service354366377¶
    Scottish Law Commission151516¶
    Departments created since 1970
    Energy, Department of1,794
    Environment, Department of the70,71870,10969,31569,341
    Industry, Department of10,140
    Intervention Board for Agricultural Produce400472
    Land Tribunal, Scotland7767
    Lord Chancellors Office9,0989,3339,509
    Northern Ireland Office103184203
    Office of Fair Trading149
    Prices and Consumer Protection, Department of.347
    Registry of Trade Unions and Employers Associations.4443

    Departments created since 1970

    1970

    1971

    1972

    1973

    1974

    Scottish Courts Administration696743
    Trade, Department of7,214
    Trade and Industry, Department of26,11818,61118,738**
    TOTAL ALL DEPARTMENTS705,189699,870690,985695,092687,182
    NOTES: All figures include part-time staff counted as one half:

    * From 1971 these staff ceased to be counted as civil servants.

    † See Lord Chancellor's Office after 1971.
    ‡ See Department of the Environment after 1970.
    § Functions transferred in 1974 to Home Office and Department of Industry.
    ≑ See Department of Trade and Industry after 1970.
    ¶ See Scottish Courts Administration after 1972.

    **See Departments of Energy, Industry, Prices and Consumer Protection and Trade after 1973.

    asked the Minister for the Civil Service how many civil servants were employed in the financial years 1972–73 and 1973–74; and how many are employed in the current financial year.

    Figures in respect of the mid-point—1st October—in each financial year are as follows:

    1972–73690,985
    1973–74695,092
    1974–75687,182

    Car Allowance

    asked the Minister for the Civil Service whether he will publish in the Official Report a table showing the total number of persons in each Government Department entitled to draw a car allowance in each of the years 1970 to 1974 and the total sums paid in respect of such allowances for each Department in each year.

    Defence

    Atomic Research Establishments (Staff)

    asked the Secretary of State for Defence if he is now prepared to answer Questions giving detailed information about numbers of staff employed at atomic research establishments.

    The only establishment of this kind in the Ministry of Defence is the Atomic Weapons Research Establishment. I would like to help my hon. Friend but in this case I regret that I cannot depart from the long-standing practice of not disclosing the information for which she asks.

    Helicopters (Flying Training)

    asked the Secretary of State for Defence what is the number of flying hours in the initial training programme of a helicopter pilot for each of the three Services, distinguishing between hours of fixed-wing and rotary flying together with the cost per pilot of initial helicopter training for each of the three Services.

    The number of flying hours in the basic helicopter pilot training programme in each of the Services is as follows:

    Royal NavyArmyRoyal Air Force
    Fixed Wing7040100
    Rotary Wing708090
    Up-to-date estimates of cost are not yet available.

    Research And Development

    asked the Secretary of State for Defence if he is now prepared to answer Questions relating to details of research and development costs.

    We are anxious to be as forthcoming as possible in disclosing information but there are a number of considerations which have to be taken into account. What can be said about individual projects must be judged on the merits of each case.

    Operational Activities

    asked the Secretary of State for Defence if he is now prepared to answer Questions asking for details of operational activities.

    We are anxious to help Members with any information they require about the operational activities of Her Majesty's Forces provided that this can be done without prejudicing the success of these and without endangering the lives of those involved.

    Interrogation In Depth

    asked the Secretary of State for Defence on what dates each of the payments of damages in respect of interrogation in depth was made; and under which heading and sub-heading in the Estimates such payments are made.

    Payments of damages in connection with interrogation in depth have been made as follows:

    Mr. J. P. Auld30.1.75
    Mr. J. Clarke31.12.74
    Mr. M. J. Donnelly30.1.75
    Mr. P. McClean23.1.75
    Mr. G. McKerr1.7.74
    Mr. P. M. McNally31.12.74
    Mr. M. J. Montgomery9.8.73
    Mr. P. Shivers22.2.74
    The Ministry of Defence share of these payments is debited to Ministry of Defence Estimates Vote 5—Defence Administrative Services, Stores and Supplies—Subhead Q—Compensation for Losses, Damage, etc.—item (2).

    West Germany

    asked the Secretary of State for Defence what is the total number of persons serving in and associated with Her Majesty's Forces, including members of Service men's families, currently in West Germany.

    The information for those currently serving in the Federal Republic of Germany, including the Western Sector of Berlin, is as follows:

    Members of Her Majesty's Forces62,490
    Civilians working with Her Majesty's Forces, including both United Kingdom based and locally engaged30,658
    Dependants of Her Majesty's Forces81,775
    Dependants of United Kingdom based civilians, as at 1st January 19742,108
    177,031
    These figures do not include approximately 4,000 Service personnel belonging to units located in West Germany who are temporarily serving in Ulster, but include their dependants who remain behind.

    Education And Science

    Stage Management (Diploma)

    asked the Secretary of State for Education and Science how many postgraduate students are currently studying for a diploma in stage management; and of these how many are in receipt of a major award.

    Employment

    Unemployed Persons And Vacancies

    asked the Secretary of State for Employment (1) what is the total number of unemployed males and females, skilled and unskilled, in the Newton parliamentary constituency currently notified to his Department; and what were the comparable figures for the same date last year;(2) what is the total number of job vacancies, male and female, skilled and unskilled, in the Newton parliamentary constituency currently notified to his Department; and what were the comparable figures for the same date last year.

    Statistics are not available in the precise form requested but the following table shows an analysis by occupational group of the data for employment offices at September 1974 and September 1973. The figures relate to the area covered by the Golborne, Irlam, Newton-le-Willows and Warrington employment offices, which includes most of the Newton constituency and also covers the Warrington constituency. The vacancy statistics relate only to vacancies notified to employment offices and are not a measure of total vacancies. Owing to industrial action at local offices of the Employment Service Agency the normal occupational analysis for December 1974 is not available.

    UNEMPLOYED AND UNFILLED VACANCIES IN GOLBORNE, IRLAM, NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS AND WARRINGTON

    September 1974

    September 1973

    Unemployed

    Notified unfilled vacancies

    Unemployed

    Notified unfilled vacancies

    Males

    Females

    Males

    Females

    Males

    Females

    Males

    Females

    Managerial (general management)7122
    Professional and related supporting management and administration3711117254642
    Professional and related in education, welfare and health101918315981
    Literary, artistic and sports53415131
    Professional and related in science, engineering, technology and similar fields484172414931
    Managerial (excluding general management)56311812311011
    Clerical and related20018237911721226183
    Selling2725502927175322
    Security and protective service420417
    Catering, cleaning, hairdressing and other personal service8271192928958
    Farming, fishing and related31128
    Materials processing (excluding metal) (hides, textiles, chemicals, food, drink and tobacco, wood, paper and board, rubber and plastics)421382336
    Making and repairing (excluding metal and electrical) (glass, ceramics, printing, paper products, clothing, footwear, woodworking, rubber and plastics)17425231221834
    Processing making, repairing and related (metal and electrical) (iron, steel and other metals, engineering (including installation and maintenance), vehicles and shipbuilding)24311272011411538
    Painting, repetitive assembling, product inspecting, packaging and related191361471926
    Construction, mining and related not identified elsewhere166115663
    Transport operating, materials moving and storing and related18873728921315
    Miscellaneous1,0021302917567713114
    Total2,0444318072931,178283874236
    The figures do not include data in respect of Careers Offices.

    Employment Service Agency

    asked the Secretary of State for Employment what is the estimated average cost per placing by the Employment Service Agency—excluding the Professional and Executive Register—in 1974, placings being defined as those which have lasted for 10 weeks or more.

    I am informed by the Manpower Services Commission that the calculation cannot be made because the Employment Service Agency does not collect information about the duration of its placings.

    Cost Of Living (Oecd States)

    asked the Secretary of State for Employment what was the average annual percentage growth in the cost of living in each of the member States of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development during the periods 1948 to 1958 and 1958 to 1973, respectively.

    The information available is given in the following table:

    AVERAGE ANNUAL PERCENTAGE INCREASE IN CONSUMER PRICE INDICES
    1948–19581958–1973
    Canada2·53·0
    United States1·82·9
    Japan5·75·6
    Australia7·53·4
    Austria8·63·8
    Belgium1·33·2
    Denmark3·95·6
    Finland7·24·3
    France7·33·4
    Germany, Federal Republic of1·73·1
    Greece7·63·0
    Iceland9·010·6
    Ireland4·05·1
    Italy2·84·2
    Luxembourg2·62·8
    Netherlands4·14·7
    Norway4·84·5
    Portugal0·95·6
    Spain5·96·5
    Sweden4·44·3
    Switzerland1·15·7
    Turkey6·87·2
    United Kingdom4·44·5
    YugoslaviaNot available12·2

    Sources: ILO Year Book of Labour Statistics 1956,1959 and 1974.

    Unemployment Rates (Eec Countries)

    asked the Secretary of State for Employment what was the rate of unemployment in each of the nine member States of the EEC and their constituent regions in 1960, 1970 and the latest year for which comparative statistics are available; and what was the rate for each of the regions expressed as a percentage of the average rate of unemployment in the corresponding member State as a whole.

    The following table gives the information which is available. It is regretted that the rates for France and Luxembourg and comparative regional statistics are not available:

    RATES OF UNEMPLOYMENT IN THE MEMBER STATES OF THE EEC
    Per cent.
    Note196019701973
    United Kingdom1 (i)1·62·62·7
    Belgium1 (ii)5·42·93·6
    Denmark24·32·92·4
    FranceNot available
    Germany, Federal Republic of1 (iii)1·20·71·2
    Ireland36·77·27·2
    Italy44·23·23·5
    LuxembourgNot available
    Netherlands1 (iv)1·21·12·7
    Explanatory Notes:
    1 Registered unemployed.
    2 Unemployed among insured members of trade union funds.
    3 Compulsory unemployment insurance statistics. Excludes agriculture, fishing and private domestic services.
    4 Labour Force Sample Survey.
    (i) Wholly unemployed.
    (ii) Wholly unemployed receiving insurance benefits.
    (iii) The 1970 and 1973 figures for Germany (Federal Republic of) include Berlin whereas it is excluded in 1960. The rate for West Berlin in 1960 was 3·7 per cent.
    (iv) The 1960 figure for the Netherlands excludes persons employed on emergency public works.

    Sources:

    ILO Year Book of Labour Statistics 1968 for the 1960 figures.

    ILO Year Book of Labour Statistics 1974 for the 1970 and 1973 figures.

    Armaments Manufacture

    asked the Secretary of State for Employment if he will take steps, in the light of the recent defence review, designed to ensure that manpower released from employment on the manufacture of armaments, directly or indirectly, is retrained and redeployed.

    I am advised by the Manpower Services Commission that all the resources of both the Employment Service Agency and the Training Services Agency will be made available to assist those who may be made redundant.

    Kirkby

    asked the Secretary of State for Employment if he will make an official visit to Kirkby to discuss its unemployment problems with those most directly affected.

    I am aware of the unemployment problems in Kirkby and I hope I shall be able to visit the area in the not too distant future.

    Training (Scottish Oil Industry)

    asked the Secretary of State for Employment if he is satisfied with the co-ordination of the activities of the Engineering Construction and Petroleum Training Boards in connection with the creation and build up of offshore oil platform fabrication activity in Scotland.

    I am informed by the Manpower Services Commission that a national committee has been set up by its Training Services Agency to look into the co-ordination needed to meet key manpower skill requirements of the industries involved in North Sea oil development and engineering construction. Consideration is being given to the setting up of regional committees, including a committee for Scotland.

    asked the Secretary of State for Employment what action has been taken by the Petroleum Training Board and Rubber and Plastics Training Board, respectively, to prepare for the increase in employment in Scotland due to the geographical proximity to Scotland of North Sea oil fields and the landing of oil in Scotland.

    I am informed by the Manpower Services Commission that manpower projections of offshore employment have been prepared by the Petroleum Industry Training Board in consultation with the industry. A drilling technology training centre is being established for senior personnel and rig crew. Training courses are being developed to improve the capability of the available labour force in Scotland. The board is implementing a plan of staff development to meet the predicted needs.The Rubber and Plastics Processing Industry Training Board is not yet affected by the anticipated increase in employment opportunities arising from the North Sea development.

    Rubber And Plastics Processing Industry Training Board

    asked the Secretary of State for Employment how many advisers or senior members of staff are employed by the Rubber and Plastics Training Board in Scotland, England and Wales, respectively.

    The following information has been provided by the Manpower Services Commission about the Rubber and Plastics Processing Industry Training Board.

    Scotland: One training adviser and one part-time regional manager.

    Wales: Two part-time training advisers and one part-time regional manager.

    England: Five regional managers, 19 regional training advisers, and nine senior training staff based at board headquarters, of whom six operate over the whole of Britain.

    93 per cent. of the establishments and 91 per cent. of the employees coming within the scope of the board are in England.

    Training Boards (Scotland)

    asked the Secretary of State for Employment what proportion of training board staffs is employed in Scotland.

    I am advised by the Manpower Services Commission that an overall proportional figure would not be meaningful because boards vary in the way they organise their staff to fit in with the structure and geographical location of their industries. Some boards have staff with joint responsibilities in northern England and Scotland and most boards have some of their centrally employed staff deployed throughout Great Britain providing specialist services.Most of the larger boards have a considerable cadre in Scotland and some of them maintain regional offices there.

    Disputes (Lost Working Days)

    asked the Secretary of State for Employment what were the number of days lost through disputes in firms employing 500 or less employees in each of the last five years; and whether there is any comparable information for Germany, France and the United States of America.

    Analyses by size of firm are not available from the official series of statistics of stoppages of work, nor is any information available from the series compiled by Germany, France and the United States of America.

    Blind Persons

    asked the Secretary of State for Employment what proportion of contract work from Government Department, local authority, and health services sources has been undertaken by sheltered workshops for the blind during each of the past three years for which figures are available.

    Petroleum Industry Training Board

    asked the Secretary of State for Employment what proportion of the senior staff of the Petroleum Training Board has been formerly in oil company employment.

    I am informed by the Manpower Services Commission that three-quarters of the senior staff of the Petroleum Industry Training Board have been formerly in oil company employment.

    Chemical Industry

    asked the Secretary of State for Employment what is the number of employees engaged in the chemical industry in Scotland and in England and Wales, respectively; and if he will express the figures in percentage terms.

    At June 1973, the latest date for which information is available, there were about 26,600 employees in chemical and allied industries in Scotland and about 397,900 in England and Wales. These figures represent 1·3 per cent. and 2·0 per cent., respectively, of the total number of employees in all industries and services in these areas.

    Redundancies And Re-Employment

    asked the Secretary of State for Employment what studies his Department has undertaken of large-scale redundancies in the last 10 years, such as at Woolwich and Trafford Park; how many persons were made redundant and not re-employed after six or 12 months; what drop, if any, there was in the average earnings of those who were re-employed; and how many of those who were re-employed had lost their jobs again within six and 12 months.

    In the past 10 years, the Department has undertaken or partly financed studies of five redundancies involving 1,000 or more workers. These were:

  • 1. TSR2 and related redundancies (1965).
  • 2. Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (1969).
  • 3. Redundancies in Woolwich (1968–70).
  • 4. Redundancies in Handley Page, St. Albans (1970).
  • 5. Redundancies in Rolls Royce (1971).
  • Information is not available in the form requested in respect of all the redundancies. I am writing to the hon. Member as soon as the available information has been extracted.

    Work Permits

    asked the Secretary of State for Employment if he will announce the results of his review of the work permit scheme.

    My Department has recently carried out a review of the work permit scheme which was introduced in January 1973. After seeking the views of appropriate bodies representing employers and workers and of the Manpower Services Commission, I have decided to make the following changes:1.

    Hotels and Catering

    At present all male hotel and catering workers are subject to an annual quota of 5,000 permits unless they are exceptionally highly skilled. The definition of skill will be widened so that employers can recruit outside the quota staff who have successfully completed courses at recognised hotel and catering training schools in other countries. My Department will discuss with representatives of the industry the training schools and courses which can be approved for this purpose. At the same time, the quota will be extended to cover all other overseas workers in the industry, both men and women. It will be set at an annual figure of 8,500, representing the present quota of 5,000 men together with an addition of 3,500 to cover the number of women recruited annually in recent years. As the industry's recruitment of overseas workers has been well below the new quota over the last two years, I do not propose to operate any formal system of allocation between establishments unless circumstances change so as to make this necessary.

    2. Domestic and Hospital Workers

    A quota will be introduced for resident domestic workers. In the case of hospitals this will include all unskilled workers plus nursing auxiliaries. The quota will be set at an annual figure of 8,000 representing the average effective demand for such workers over the last few years. In addition, I am introducing the following new safeguards covering the employment of overseas domestic workers in private households:
  • (a) the lower age limit will be raised from 18 to 20;
  • (b) workers will be required to provide evidence of at least one year's similar employment abroad;
  • (c) married men or women seeking work as domestics will be restricted to joint posts, in order to ensure that the work permit scheme does not operate so as to keep families apart.
  • These safeguards will make it possible for me to lift the temporary ban on the issue of work permits for unskilled workers from the Philippines which was imposed by the previous administration in 1973.

    3. Special Commonwealth Quotas

    Workers from Malta and the dependent territories who qualify under the general occupational criteria will be eligible for work permits outside their special quotas. The special quotas will be retained to cover the admission of other workers, provided that the basic conditions of the scheme are satisfied and the annual quota for the dependent territories will be raised from 300 to 500. The basic conditions are that:
  • (i) the worker is between 18 and 54 years of age (inclusive);
  • (ii) the wages and conditions of employment offered are not less favourable than those prevailing for similar work in the district concerned;
  • (iii) the employer has made adequate efforts to find a suitable worker from the resident labour force.
  • Within those figures, there will continue to be an annual limit of 200 permits for any one territory.

    4. United Kingdom Passport Holders

    An annual quota of 500 permits will be introduced for United Kingdom passport holders who are subject to immigration control under the Immigration Act 1971 and who are not eligible for work permits under the general criteria. Workers in this category will be eligible for permits on the same terms as workers from Malta and the Dependent Territories.

    5. Other Changes

    As I announced to the House on 21st January 1975—[Vol. 884, col. 1203.]—I am considering provisions in the regulations I propose to make under the Employment Agencies Act which would have the effect of regulating the activities of agencies in the United Kingdom and overseas which recruit foreign and Commonwealth workers and which would limit the amount of fares which an overseas worker is obliged to repay. The work permit itself will in future contain for hotel domestics and unskilled catering workers details of the remuneration offered. This is already done for domestic workers in private households.

    The above changes, which otherwise leave the work permit scheme in its present form, will be introduced on 14th February 1975 and the various quotas will operate from 1st January 1975.

    Energy

    Offshore Oil (Platform Sites)

    asked the Secretary of State for Energy (1) whether his Department or the Offshore Supplies Office has commissioned any inquiry into labour and community relations affecting oil production platform sites;(2) what representations he or the Offshore Supplies Office has received regarding labour and community relations affecting oil production platform sites;(3) what discussions his Department has had regarding labour and community relations affecting oil production platform sites;(4) what action his Department or the Offshore Supplies Office has taken to improve labour and community relations affecting oil production platform sites.

    Labour and community relations affecting oil production platform sites are essentially matters for the Department of Employment and the Scottish Office. Employers and the unions concerned have the first responsibility for labour relations, and to help them on such matters they can call for assistance from the Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service (ACAS). A one-year research project, recently commissioned by the Scottish Office from the University of Aberdeen, is examining the changing demands upon social services in selected oil-affected communities. Full account is of course taken of the impact of developments on local communities in the consideration of planning applications and in the provision of infrastructure. The Offshore Supplies Office maintains close contact with the Department of Employment, the ACAS and the Scottish Office.

    Offshore Supplies Office

    asked the Secretary of State for Energy if the Offshore Supplies Office will publish a potential supplier's guide for reference by oil companies engaged in offshore oil-related exploration and development.

    In collaboration with the Offshore Supplies Office, the Petroleum Times has already published a buyers' guide to British offshore suppliers.

    asked the Secretary of State for Energy what priority is given by the Offshore Supplies Office to facilitate early achievement of United Kingdom self-sufficiency; and what priority to regional development.

    The Offshore Supplies Office was set up to help United Kingdom industry make the most of the opportunities presented by the developing offshore market round our shores. In fulfilling this objective, the office takes account of wider Government policies on early achievement of United Kingdom self-sufficiency in oil and on regional development.

    Fuel Consumers (Billing)

    asked the Secretary of State for Energy what examination his Department has made of the value and practicality of "energy billing" rather than separate billing for coal, oil, electricity and gas, or any two of these products.

    Studies which have been made of joint billing by the gas and electricity industries have not justified any change of practice. There have been no studies of joint billing involving the other fuels, which are retailed by private concerns.

    Offshore Structures

    asked the Secretary of State for Energy what consultations he is having with the construction industry in relation to offshore structures; and if he has yet set up an advisory committee to advise him on safety and other standards in relation to offshore structures.

    My Department is in frequent contact with the construction industry about the building of offshore platforms.The Offshore Installations Technical Advisory Committee, comprising representatives from Government Departments and engineering and research establishments, has existed since 1970 to advise Ministers on the structural safety and seaworthiness of offshore installations.However, arising from recent discussions with representatives of the construction industry and the engineering institutions I have now set up the Advisory Committee on Fixed Offshore Installations to advise me on problems associated with the design and construction of offshore platforms with particular reference to concrete structures. The chairman is Sir Kirby Laing, of the Laing group of companies, and members have been appointed representing the construction industry, engineering consultants, engineering institutions, the oil companies, research and development interests,

    Lloyd's Register of Shipping and my Department.

    The work of the new committee, which held its first meeting on 7th February, will supplement that of the Offshore Installations Technical Advisory Committee.

    Home Department

    Parliamentary Representation

    asked the Secretary of State for the Home Department how many Members of Parliament are at present elected from Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland and each of the eight English regions which are served by regional economic planning councils; and how many Members of Parliament there would be for each of those areas if every MP were to represent exactly the same number of electors taking (a) England as the average, and (b) the North-West Region of England as the average.

    The present distribution of the seats is England 516, Scotland 71, Wales 36, Northern Ireland 12.

    Economic Planning RegionNumber of seats at presentNumber of seats if each had 64,908 electors (the English average for 1974)Number of seats if each had 62,425 electors (the average in the North West Region in 1974)
    Northern373536
    Yorkshire and Humberside555557
    North West767376
    West Midlands565759
    East Midlands394143
    East Anglia171920
    South West454748
    South East191189197
    Scotland715759
    Wales363132
    Northern Ireland121617
    Totals635620644

    Community Relations Commission

    asked the Secretary of State for the Home Department (1) what proportion of the financial resources made available to the Community Relations Commission in 1973 and 1974, respectively, has been used for educational purposes;(2) how much financial assistance has been made available to the Community Relations Commission in the years 1973 and 1974.

    This information is not readily available by calendar year. The following table sets out for the three financial years which span 1973 and 1974 (a) the total grant-in-aid made available to the Community Relations Commission and (b) that part of the grant-in-aid estimated by the commission as spent on the work carried out by specialist education officers:

    (a)(b)
    ££
    1972–73718,00018,713
    1973–74931,00027,238
    1974–75*1,334,00038,986
    * Estimated.
    In addition, a number of projects for which the commission makes financial assistance available to local organisations serve an educational purpose. Information about the assistance given to local

    Some of the constituencies in England straddle county boundaries. For the purpose of calculating the following table the whole of the population of these constituencies has been included in the county in which the majority of the constituency's electorate lies in each such case:

    projects is published in the commission's annual reports, which are laid before Parliament. It is not practicable, however, to calculate the precise proportion of such assistance devoted to educational purposes.

    Immigrants (Repatriation Expenses)

    asked the Secretary of State for the Home Department what action he takes to recover expenses incurred in cases of assisted repatriation under Section 29 of the Immigration Act 1971 where the individuals concerned have subsequently returned to the United Kingdom.

    None. I have no reason to suppose that there is abuse of these arrangements of such a nature or on such a scale as to justify action by me, which, I am advised, would be likely in any event to be ineffective without legislation.

    Birmingham Prison (Remanded Prisoners)

    asked the Secretary of State for the Home Department whether he has yet received the report of the assistant chief constable of the Lincolnshire Constabulary into allegations that six prisoners on remand at Winson Green, Birmingham, had been assaulted by prison officers; and if he will make a statement.

    The Chief Constable of the West Midlands arranged for an assistant chief constable of the Lincolnshire police to investigate how these prisoners sustained their injuries, and the report of the investigation will be submitted to the chief constable. I understand that the investigation is not yet completed.

    Police (Pensions)

    asked the Secretary of State for the Home Department what representations he has received from provincial police forces relating to the decision by the Police Council to make the Metropolitan allowance pensionable; and if he will make a statement.

    None. The agreements on the pensionability of London allowance were freely negotiated by both sides of the Police Council.

    Bomb Injuries (Compensation)

    asked the Secretary of State for the Home Department what are the compensation arrangements for those injured as a result of bomb incidents whilst at work, with particular reference to the insurance position.

    Those injured in bombing incidents—whether at work or elsewhere—may apply for compensation under the Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme. Those who are injured at work may be eligible for social security benefits. Insurance arrangements will vary from case to case, but the Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme enables compensation to be paid for loss of earnings.

    Television (Wales)

    asked the Secretary of State for the Home Department what is the estimated initial and annual cost of establishing and operating a fourth television channel in Wales as recommended by the Crawford Report.

    The working party, set up by my right hon. Friend, has not yet reported on the costs of providing a Welsh language television service on the fourth channel in Wales. The Crawford Report suggested capital costs of £6–£7 million and operating costs of £2 million a year.

    asked the Secretary of State for the Home Department if he will take immediate steps to implement the recommendation of the Crawford Committee on Broadcasting Coverage that the highest priority be given to facilitating a fourth television channel for Wales.

    My right hon. Friend has set up a working party to make proposals for a fourth television channel in Wales, as announced on 16th January by my right hon. and learned Friend the Secretary of State for Wales in reply to a Question by the right hon. Member for Anglesey (Mr. Hughes).—[Vol. 884, c. 176.]

    Northern Ireland

    Murder Suspects

    asked the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland if any extradition requests have been made to Eire since August 1969 for persons suspected of, or wanted for, murder in County Londonderry.

    Murders

    asked the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland how many unsolved murders there have been in Londonderry constituency since 1st August 1969 to the latest available date: and how many of these are of soldiers, of policemen, of Police Reserve, of UDR and of civilians.

    Since 1st August 1969 there have been 80 incidents, thought to be murders, in County Londonderry in respect of which no charges have yet been brought. This figure is made up of:

    • 37 soldiers.
    • 7 UDR.
    • 4 RUC.
    • 1 RUC Reserve.
    • 31 civilians.

    Firearms

    asked the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (1) how many legally held firearms stolen from their owners by terrorists in Northern Ireland in the last five years have been recovered by the security forces; and what happened to such weapons when they were recovered;

    (2) how many new applications for firearms certificates in respect of shotguns were refused in Northern Ireland in each of the last five years; and how many new applications were granted;

    (3) if he will list in the Official Report the number and types of illegal firearms seized by the security forces in Northern Ireland over the last five years;

    (4) how many legally held firearms in Northern Ireland have been used in sectarian killings by their owners in the last five years; and if he will specify the type of firearms so used;

    (5) how many legally held firearms stolen from their owners by terrorists in the last five years have been identified as having been used in murders in Northern Ireland; and if he will specify the types of firearms so used;

    (6) how many legally held firearms stolen from their owners by terrorists in Northern Ireland in the last five years were later identified as having been used by terrorists in attacks on security forces and in robberies in Northern Ireland;

    (7) how many legally held firearms, and of what types, have been stolen from their owners by terrorists in each of the years 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973 and 1974, respectively, in Northern Ireland.

    This information is not immediately available. I shall write to the hon. Member.

    Common Law Actions

    asked the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, in view of the fact that the £300 limit for common law in the county court was fixed in 1955, if he will consider increasing the limit, so reducing the delay in hearing common law actions in the High Court and the cost of litigation.

    Overseas Development

    United Kingdom Personnel (Local Employment)

    asked the Minister of Overseas Development what arrangements she proposes to assist developing countries in employing British staff in their public services and universities when the present supplementation schemes expire in 1976.

    As the present agreements with overseas Governments for supplementing the salaries of British staff expire on 31st March 1976 I have been considering whether any changes may now be desirable in the supplementation schemes. I expect the numbers of staff whose emoluments are supplemented under these schemes and who currently number about 6,500 to continue to decline in line with the general trend since the schemes were first introduced in 1961, but over the next five or six years there will still be a significant demand for expatriate manpower and the developing countries of the Commonwealth will look to Britain as the major source of recruitment.Supplementation schemes are an economical and valuable form of aid and are generally welcomed by overseas Governments and I propose to consult those overseas Governments with which Her Majesty's Government at present have supplementation agreements about their willingness to negotiate new agreements, where these are desired and the need exists, for further periods of up to five years from 1st April 1976.I shall maintain a selective approach to the provision of expatriate manpower based upon a country's development needs and its ability to meet them from its own manpower resources, and I shall be considering the extent to which a country's financial resources may enable it to bear a higher proportion of the cost.I have taken the opportunity of this review to introduce some improvements in scheme benefits and I shall keep under review the effectiveness of our recruitment methods.

    Scotland

    Sheltered Housing

    asked the Secretary of State for Scotland how many places are available in sheltered housing communities in Scotland; and if he will list these on a county and city basis.

    A survey undertaken at the end of 1973 showed that local authorities' current and planned provision of sheltered housing at the time was as follows:

    Places in sheltered housing at end 1973Places in provided in sheltered housing by end 1978
    Counties
    Aberdeen94600
    Angus20340
    Argyll110
    Ayr46451
    Banff
    Berwick93
    Bute
    Caithness883
    Clackmannan20
    Dumfries1445
    Dunbarton105299
    East Lothian
    Fife25402
    Inverness228
    Kincardine32
    Kinross
    Kirkcudbright
    Lanark831,455
    Midlothian242
    Moray and Nairn61
    Orkney52
    Perth2466
    Renfrew478
    Ross and Cromarty10
    Roxburgh1820
    Selkirk77
    Stirling112
    Sutherland48
    West Lothian132
    Wigtown
    Zetland971
    Cities
    Aberdeen874
    Dundee179
    EdinburghNo return made622
    GlasgowNo return made6,000
    Additional places are provided by housing associations, but no information is presently available as to their number. A further survey to be undertaken later this year will cover provision by local authorities and housing associations.

    Chronically Sick And Disabled Persons

    asked the Secretary of State for Scotland how many Scottish local authorities have now completed their surveys intended to establish the number of chronically sick and disabled living in their area as required by the Chronically Sick and Disabled Persons (Scotland) Act 1972; and if he will list the results which are known.

    I understand that 34 authorities have so far completed sur- veys of this kind, but information about the results is not available centrally.

    Children's Training (Court Orders)

    asked the Secretary of State for Scotland how many children were ordered during 1974 by the courts to undergo residential training in accordance with the provisions of Section 58A of the Children and Young Persons (Scotland) Act 1973; and how many were placed in List D schools.

    Final figures are not yet available, but 221 children are known to have been committed in 1974 for residential training. Of that number, 15 received a further sentence or sentences in the course of the year. The number so far placed in List D schools following a first sentence was 171.

    Old People's Homes

    asked the Secretary of State for Scotland how many new residential homes for the elderly were opened in 1974; and how many places these provided.

    During 1974, 20 new homes for the elderly were opened by local authorities providing 761 places, of which about 190 replaced existing accommodation.

    Social Work (Research)

    asked the Secretary of State for Scotland how much financial assistance he gave for research connected with social work services in the year 1974–75; and what is the estimated sum for financial assistance in 1975–76.

    £37,000 has been provided in the Supply Estimates for social work research in 1974–75. The Supply Estimates for 1975–76 have not yet been presented to the House.

    Nursery Schools

    asked the Secretary of State for Scotland how many nursery schools and classes will have been provided by the end of the 1976 financial year; and how many full-time places there will then be in Scotland.

    It is for each education authority to decide whether to make provision in separate nursery schools or nursery departments attached to primary schools and, while authorities have given me some information about their intentions, this is insufficient for me to estimate the number of nursery schools and departments at March 1976. On the basis of the building allocations that have been made to authorities, I estimate that about 21,000 places could be available by that date, providing for about 37,000 children.

    asked the Secretary of State for Scotland which education authorities in Scotland have now refused to take up their allocation for the expansion of nursery education.

    Playgroups

    asked the Secretary of State for Scotland how many pre-school children are now attending playgroups in Scotland, and how many playgroups there are.

    In 1973, the latest year for which figures are at present available, over 40,000 children were regularly attending 1,528 playgroups.

    asked the Secretary of State for Scotland how many firms in Scotland provide playgroups or crèche facilities for children up to five years of age of their employees; and how many places are so provided.

    asked the Secretary of State for Scotland what information he has about the number of universities and colleges in Scotland that provide playgroups or nursery classes for the children of students or staff, and the number of places there are.

    I have no information about provision at universities. I am not aware of any provision made by colleges, apart from that mentioned in my reply to my hon. Friend's Question about provision at colleges training teachers and nursery nurses.

    asked the Secretary of State for Scotland how much financial help he gives each year to the playgroups movement in Scotland.

    Grant has been paid to the Scottish Pre-School Playgroups Association on an increasing scale since 1971–72, the amount offered in the current year being £16,500. Grants to local authorities under the urban programme in respect of expenditure on playgroups are expected to amount to about £34,000 in the current year. Information is not available centrally about other expenditure by local authorities in support of playgroups, which is reckonable for rate support grant.

    asked the Secretary of State for Scotland how many training establishments for teachers or nursery nurses in Scotland run playgroups or nursery classes.

    One of the colleges of education has a limited playgroup activity and another runs a nursery school. None of the further education colleges responsible for the training of nursery nurses makes direct provision of this kind.

    Child Welfare

    asked the Secretary of State for Scotland how many pre-school children are being looked after by registered child minders in Scotland.

    Schools (Play Facilities)

    asked the Secretary of State for Scotland how many schools provide after-school care or play facilities for children from 5 to 11 years of age.

    Playgrounds

    asked the Secretary of State for Scotland how many local education authorities and local authorities, respectively, run holiday play schemes or supervised adventure playgrounds during school holidays.

    Nursery Centres

    asked the Secretary of State for Scotland how many nursery centres will have been built in Scotland by the end of the 1976 financial year; where these will be; and how many full-time places they will provide.

    One such centre has been built at Dunfermline, providing 75 full-time places. Others are planned, but the completion dates are not yet known.

    Local authorityVoluntary
    Number of nurseriesNumber of placesNumber of nurseriesNumber of places
    Region
    Highland
    Grampian6289
    Tayside12553262
    Fife244
    Lothian15868180
    Borders6139
    Central7331110
    Strathclyde291,31426623
    Dumfries and Galloway
    Island Area
    Orkney
    Shetland
    Western Isles
    TOTAL693,35538958

    asked the Secretary of State for Scotland how many more day nurseries will be provided in Scotland by the end of the 1976 financial year; and what is the number of additional places expected.

    Two local authority day nurseries, providing 75 places, are under construction. The programme of starts for 1975–76 has not yet been decided.

    Student Grants

    asked the Secretary of State for Scotland if he will take steps to amend the regulations governing student grants so as to treat bursaries and scholarships in the same way as

    Townfoot BridgeDunipace Bridge
    DateBODSSBODSS
    12th April 19721·55·56·920
    15th August 19720·83·011·145
    28th November 19722·87·012·072
    3rd April 19731·73·023·060
    17th July 19731·63·59·244
    20th November 19732·23·016·242
    19th March 19741·84·015·536
    30th July 19741·28·028·044
    15th October 19741·75·013·648
    3rd December 19741·84·011·130

    Day Nurseries

    asked the Secretary of State for Scotland how many day nurseries there are at present in Scotland, listed under each authority; and how many places they provide.

    The information about the situation in 1973 is as follows, according to the areas of the local authorities which will be responsible for social work services after 15th May.vacation earnings when the amount of grant is being calculated.

    River Carron (Biochemistry)

    asked the Secretary of State for Scotland, over the past three years, what have been the readings of biochemical oxygen demand and suspended solids, in samples of water taken from the Carron River at Townhead Bridge. Denny, and at Dunipace Bridge.

    The Forth River Purification Board, which samples the Carron at Townfoot and Dunipace Bridges, has provided the following information:

    Local Government Reorganisation

    asked the Secretary of State for Scotland what will be the level of incidental expenses to be paid to those local government officers in Scotland who will have to move their homes as a result of local government reorganisation in Scotland in May.

    This information is not available. Matters of this kind are for the appropriate negotiating bodies to recommend, and each local authority concerned to determine.

    Opera House (Edinburgh)

    asked the Secretary of State for Scotland what are his latest intentions with regard to a Government contribution to the cost of an opera house in Edinburgh.

    My predecessor told Edinburgh Corporation that he would be prepared in due course to make a formal offer of grant towards the cost of the new theatre at Castle Terrace, Edinburgh, at the stage when detailed designs had been prepared. The architects appointed by the corporation are still proceeding with design work.It has still to be agreed by the new local authorities whether the Lothian region or the Edinburgh district will be responsible for the project, and the case for proceeding will need to be reviewed both by the authority concerned and by myself in light of the need to restrict public expenditure.

    Social Services

    Family Income Supplement

    asked the Secretary of State for Social Services if she will publish in the Official Report the administrative costs for the family income supplement scheme for each year since the scheme was introduced.

    The information is as follows:

    1971–721972–731973–74
    £460,000£640,000£720,000

    asked the Secretary of State for Social Services what has been the number eligible for, and the number claiming, the family income supplement for each year since the scheme was introduced; and if she will distinguish between one- and two-parent families.

    The number of families receiving family income supplement were as follows:

    Two-parent familiesOne-parent families
    End of 197147,00024,000
    End of 197248,00034,000
    End of 197350,00045,000
    End of 1974*33,00039,000
    * Provisional figure for November 1974, the latest available.
    Estimates of the number of families who are entitled to family income supplement are based on very small samples. It is estimated that in 1972 the number receiving the supplement represented about half the number eligible; the evidence suggests that in 1973 the number receiving the supplement represented more than half of the number eligible. The evidence does not enable us to make separate estimates for one- and two-parent families. No estimates are available at present for 1974 and no estimate can be made for the first few months of the scheme in 1971.

    asked the Secretary of State for Social Services if she will publish in the Official Report the number of children covered by the family income supplement scheme for each year since the scheme was introduced, distinguishing between the number of children whose parents are claiming, and not claiming, respectively; and if she will further divide this information into one- and two-parent families.

    Estimates of the numbers of children in families receiving family income supplement are as follows:

    Two-parent familiesOne-parent families
    End of 1971139,00037,000
    End of 1972133,00050,000
    End of 1973150,00071,000
    End of 1974*104,00064,000
    * Provisional figures for November 1974, the latest available.
    Estimates of the number of families, and the number of children in those families, who are entitled to family income supplement are based on very small samples. It is estimated that in 1972 about half the families entitled to the supplement were receiving the benefit. The evidence suggests that in 1973 more than half the families were receiving the benefit. The evidence does not enable us to separate estimates for one- and two-parent families. No estimates are available at the present for 1974 and no estimate can be made for the first months of the scheme in 1971.

    asked the Secretary of State for Social Services what amounts have been spent on advertising the family income supplement scheme for each year since the scheme's introduction.

    The expenditure on advertising family income supplement was:

    Thousands
    Type of Family
    All FamiliesTwo-Parent FamiliesOne-Parent Families Headed by a ManOne-Parent Families Headed by a Woman
    Awards current at
    Total Income of Family at Date of ClaimOctober 1973April 1974October 1973April 1974October 1973April 1974October 1973April 1974
    All Ranges of Income101765537114539
    Under £9·002111
    £9·00–£9·9911
    £10·00–£10·992111
    £11·00–£11·992111
    £12·00–£12·9932121
    £13·00–£13·9942132
    £14·00–£14·9953142
    £15·00–£15·99642153
    £16·00–£16·99753154
    £17·00–£17·99953154
    £18·00–£18·991065255
    £19·00–£19·991075244
    £20·00–£20·99986434
    £21·00–£21·99755322
    £22·00–£22·99655412
    £23·00–£23·99554411
    £24·00–£24·9943331
    £25·00–£25·9933331
    £26·00–£26·992222
    £27·00–£27·992222
    £28·00–£28·991211
    £29·00–£29·991111
    £30·00 and over2322

    asked the Secretary of State for Social Services if she will list in the Official Report the awards current at the end of December 1973 and 1974 for the

    £
    1971310,000
    1972325,000
    1973161,000
    1974124,000

    asked the Secretary of State for Social Services if she will list in the Official Report the awards under the family income supplement scheme analysed by type of family and total income of family for 1973 and 1974, as set out in table 32.36 of Social Trends, 1973.

    Information relating to October 1973 and April 1974, the latest date for which information is available, is as follows:family income supplement scheme, as set out in table 32.30 in Social Trends, 1973.

    Information for December 1974 is not yet available. The following table relates to December 1973:

    Amount of family income supplement in payment (£)
    All amountsUnder 1·001·00–1·902·00–2·903·00–3·904·00–4·905·00–5·906·00 (maximum)Average amount
    Thousands£
    All types of family:
    All families951225231610712·55
    With 1 child384109743N.A.2·61
    With 2 children23476322N.A.2·35
    With 3 children1524421112·48
    With 4 children10222212·45
    With 5 children511112·75
    With 6 or more411113·28
    Two-parent families:
    All families508151384212·31
    With 1 child1023211N.A.2·19
    With 2 children12243111N.A.2·65
    With 3 children11233212·24
    With 4 children8122112·34
    With 5 children51112·66
    With 6 or more411113·22
    One-parent families headed by a man:
    All families12·36
    With 1 childN.A.2·33
    With 2 childrenN.A.2·11
    With 3 or more2·67
    One-parent families headed by a woman:
    All families4349109652·88
    With 1 child28367633N.A.2·77
    With 2 children10122211N.A.2·76
    With 3 or more6111113·24

    asked the Secretary of State for Social Services if she will set out the awards and rejections for the family income supplement scheme for 1973 and

    19731974
    Total167,966148,021
    Number of awards:
    New and repeat52,64536,329
    Renewal41,57636,020
    Number of rejections:
    New and repeat57,74151,180
    Reason for rejection:
    Residence14
    Not in full-time work14,16210,852
    Not normally in full-time work5351,026
    No reckonable children1,6011,276
    Excess income31,37330,854
    Failure to provide information10,0567,172
    Renewal14,00022,607
    Reason for rejection:
    Residence41
    Not in full-time work3,0223,869
    Not normally in full-time work63216
    No reckonable children350454
    Excess income9,26316,432
    Failure to provide information1,2981,635
    Claims withdrawn2,0041,885

    asked the Secretary of State for Social Services what have been the amounts paid out under the family income supplement scheme for each year since the scheme was introduced; and if she will subdivide this sum between one- and two-parent families for each year since the scheme was introduced.

    It is estimated that the amounts paid out for each calendar year since the start of the scheme are as follows:

    £ millions
    YearAllTwo-parent familiesOne-parent families
    19712·31·31·0
    19729·25·14·1
    197312·06·06·0
    197412·25·46·8

    asked the Secretary of State for Social Services if she will publish in the Official Report the number of staff required to establish and to administer

    1974, as listed in table 32.5 in Social Trends, 1973.

    Following is the information:the family income supplement scheme for each year since the scheme was introduced.

    During the initial take-on period in 1971 approximately 200 staff were employed in the family income supplement branch at Blackpool central office augmented by the use of casual staff in local offices. The work is now entirely centralised at Blackpool. The total number of staff employed in subsequent years is approximately as follows:

    1972140
    1973135
    1974130

    asked the Secretary of State for Social Services if she will list in the Official Report the prescribed income levels for the family income supplement for a one-child, two-child, four-child and six-child family, for each year since the scheme was introduced; and if she will also present this information as a percentage of average earnings.

    The following are the details:

    One ChildTwo ChildrenFour ChildrenSix Children
    DateIncome LevelsPercentage of Average EarningsIncome LevelsPercentage of Average EarningsIncome LevelsPercentage of Average EarningsIncome LevelsPercentage of Average Earnings
    ££££
    August 197118·005920·006524·007828·0091
    April 197220·006122·006726·007930·0091
    April 197321·005623·506328·507632·5086
    October 197321·505324·005929·007134·0083
    July 197425·005328·006034·007240·0085
    Note: Average earnings are the estimated average earnings of male adult full time manual workers in manufacturing and certain other industries as determined by the Department of Employment's regular October inquiry. Figures for months other than October have been estimated by using the monthly index of average earnings as published in the Department of Employment Gazette.

    asked the Secretary of State for Social Services what have been the prescribed income levels for the family income supplement for one-child, two-child and four-child families, respectively,

    One ChildTwo ChildrenFour Children
    DatePrescribed income levelTax thresholdPrescribed income levelTax thresholdPrescribed income levelTax threshold
    ££££££
    August 197118·0015·3320·0018·1224·0024·33
    April 197220·0018·6722·0021·4626·0027·67
    April 197321·0018·7523·5021·4428·5027·50
    October 197321·5018·7524·0021·4429·0027·50
    July 197425·0021·2528·0024·8734·0032·77
    Note: Tax thresholds relate to two-parent families with children in the following age bands:—
    One child: under 11.
    Two children: both under 11.
    Four children: two under 11, two 11–15.

    asked the Secretary of State for Social Services how many persons are claiming the family income supplement of, respectively: 10p to 99p, £1 to £1·99, £2 to £2·99, £3 to £3·99, £4 to £4·99, £5 to £5·99and £6 to £7; and in each case what is the total number of persons claiming and estimated to be eligible, respectively.

    The following table relates to the number of families receiving family income supplement split into the various ranges of amounts. It is based on provisional figures for November 1974, the latest date for which information is available. An estimate of the number of families eligible for FIS during 1974 cannot be made until data from the 1974 Family Expenditure Survey is available:

    Number receiving
    Weekly assessmentFIS
    Less than £15,000
    £1·00—£1·998,000
    £2·00—£2·9915,000
    £3·00—£3·9916,000
    £4·00—£4·9912,000
    £5·00—£5·9912,000
    £6·00—£7·004,000
    TOTAL RECIPIENTS72,000

    together with the tax thresholds for these families, for each year since the scheme was introduced.

    asked the Secretary of State for Social Services if she will publish in the Official Report the average size of payments for family income supplement for each year since the scheme's inception; and if she will also express these payments as percentages of average earnings for each of the years under consideration.

    The figures are:

    Calendar yearAverage FIS paymentAs per cent. of average earnings*
    1971£1·735·6
    1972£2·056·0
    1973£2·476·3
    1974 (11 months)†£2·936·4
    * Average earnings are the estimated average earnings of male adult-full-time manual workers in manufacturing and certain other industries as determined by the Department of Employment's regular October inquiry. Figures for months other than October have been estimated by using the monthly index of average earnings as published in the Department of Employment Gazette
    † Information for full year not yet available.

    asked the Secretary of State for Social Services if she will list in the Official Report the number of appeals to tribunals on disputed decisions on the family income supplement scheme for each year since its inception; and if she will set out the results of the appeals.

    1971197219731974
    Appeals heard1,4952,4761,5151,636
    Decision confirmed1,4652,3091,4191,547
    Decision reversed301679689

    Personal Incomes

    asked the Secretary of State for Social Services if she will publish a table, on the same basic assumptions as in the Written Reply given to the hon. Member for Norfolk, North on 15th May last (columns 464 to 470), bringing the earlier information up to date in line with the new needs level for rent and rates rebates and with any other relevant changes which may have occurred, for instance, increases in expenses associated with work; and if she will show in each case for how many weeks of the year it is possible for a man to have more spending power out of work than when employed.

    The figures would differ little from those given previously, while the comparisons between net income when working and when unemployed would hardly differ at all. The considerable expenditure of staff time involved in making the calculations for which the hon. Member asks would therefore not be justified.

    Patients' Medical Records

    asked the Secretary of State for Social Services (1) whether the name, address and personal details of any patient are retained on computer-based patients' records systems in the National Health Service;(2) if she will publish the names and locations of all National Health Service hospitals in England using computer-based patients' records system;(3) what clinical information is retained on computer-based patients' records systems in the National Health Service.

    Personal or clinical information needed for the care of patients is held on computers in a number of National Health Service systems. Its nature varies widely and I am writing to the hon. Member to explain the position in more detail.

    Tuberculosis

    asked the Secretary of State for Social Services whether she will introduce proposals to provide compensation for persons who contracted tuberculosis as a result of their employment in hospitals prior to the inclusion in 1951 of tuberculosis in the list of industrial diseases within the meaning of the Workmen's Compensation and Industrial Injuries Acts.

    No. The Industrial Injuries Act provides benefit for the effects of industrial accidents and prescribed industrial diseases resulting from employment on or after 5th July 1948 when the Act came into force. That provision applies equally to diseases which were prescribed subsequently and I have no proposals to make different provision for tuberculosis.

    Health Authorities (Employees)

    asked the Secretary of State for Social Services how many people are permanently employed by the regional and area health authorities at the present time; and what is the estimated total salary and wages bill for these personnel.

    I regret that total staff employment figures related to the reorganised National Health Service are not yet available; they are collected once a year. The latest figures, as at September 1973, are on the basis of the former administrative boards and committees. The latest estimate of the total cost of salaries and wages for all employees of the regional and area health authorities in 1974–75 is £1,750 million; this includes staff of the former local health authorities as well as the former regional hospital boards, hospital management committees, boards of governors and executive councils.

    asked the Secretary of State for Social Services how many people were permanently employed in the former group hospital management committees and local hospital boards in England during the years 1972–73 and 1973–74; and what were the total salaries and wages bills for those personnel in the same years.

    The information requested is as follows:

    Number of staff employedWhole-time equivalentSalary and Wage Bill £ million
    1972–73660,657578,559943
    1973–74669,880584,2711,087*
    * Provisional.
    1. Staff employed: the figures relate to those employed as at 30th September. No distinction is possible between permanent and temporary staff. The totals include staff of the former regional hospital boards, hospital management committees and boards of governors; they exclude Executive councils, the Dental Estimates Board, Joint Pricing Committee and former local authority health services.2. Included in the total are the following staff groups: medical and dental, nursing and midwifery, professional and technical, administrative and clerical and ancillary and other staff.

    National Insurance (Immigrants)

    asked the Secretary of State for Social Services whether it is possible for an immigrant to obtain a national insurance card without producing a work permit.