Skip to main content

Schools

Volume 886: debated on Wednesday 19 February 1975

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Scotland if he will now publish a list of the schools in Scotland which would have been designated if the third scheme of designation had been agreed, and the amount of payment which would have been given to teachers in those schools.

My Department's provisional identification of the schools which would have qualified for designation under the third scheme is as follows:

£291 allowance£390 allowance
KincardineshireBanchory Academy
KirkcudbrightshireDalbeattie HighCargenbridge
LanarkshireAirdrie Caldervale HighAirdrie Academy
Carluke HighBellshill Academy
Lesmahagow HighBlantyre High
Cambuslang, CathkinChryston High
Wishaw High SchoolCoatbridge, Rosehall High
Bellshill St. SavioursHamilton, Earnock High
Coatbridge St. PatricksLanark Grammar
Motherwell, Braidhurst
Shotts, Calderhead
Wishaw, Garrion Academy
Wishaw, Coltness
Airdrie, St. Margarets
Cambuslang Trinity High
Coatbridge St. Ambrose
Coatbridge Columba High
Hamilton John Ogilvie
Lanark, St. Marys
Motherwell, Our Ladys
Viewpark, St. Catherines
Wishaw, St. Aidans
Moray and NairnGrantown Academy
Perth and KinrossAlyth
RenfrewshireGreenock Finnart HighBridge of Weir, William Quarrier
Gourock St. ColumbasGreenock Cowdenknowes
Paisley St. James' HighLinwood High
Barrhead St. Lukes
Greenock Notre Dame High
Port Glasgow St. Stephens
Paisley St. Aelreds
Paisley Sacred Heart High
Linwood, St. Brendans High
Ross and CromartyBack, Lewis
Plockton
SelkirkshireSelkirk High
StirlingshireKilsyth, St. Patricks
West LothianBlackburn St. KentigernBroxburn, Our Ladys
WigtownshireWhithorn

PRIMARY SCHOOLS
£141 allowance£189 allowance
GlasgowAlbertAlexandra Parade
CastletonBishoploch
Kings ParkCadder
LeithlandCamus Place
ScotstounChirnsyde
ShawlandsCommonhead
YokerEasthall
St. Timothy'sKelvindale
St. AlphonsusKnightswood
St. MonicasLorne Street
St. PatricksMaryhill
St. ColettesMilncroft
BarlanarkOakbank
CarntyneQueenslie
CroftfootRoyston
CuthbertsonRuchazie
John StreetSaracen
KnockburnSunnyside
LevernWellhouse
McGillNotre Dame
MiltonbankSt. Mary's Maryhill
MitchelhillSt. Ninians
MossparkSt. Philips
Mount FloridaSt. Catherines
Nitshill
Rogerfield
Rosemount
Ruchill
Temple

£141 allowance£189 allowance
Burnbrae
St. Jeromes
St. Rose of Lima
Our Lady of the Assumption
St. Ambroses
St. Bernards
St. Brendans
St. Clares
St. Convals
St. Georges
St. Rochs
St. Teresas
St. Julies
AberdeenshireKinellar
Mintlaw
New Machar
Rosehearty
Fetterangus
Barthol Chapel
AngusLogie PertArbroath High (Primary Department)
BarryPanbride
CollistonTannadice
ArgyllshireArdrishaigDunbeg
Dunoon Hillfoot StreetInnellan
Kinloch, CampbeltownInverary
Oban St. John EpiscopalLochnell
Mull, SalenOban Park
Oban St. ColumbasPort Ellen, Islay
SandbankTaynuilt
Tobermory, Mull
AyrshireDalleaglesCrookedholm
GatesideLittlemill
Saltcoats, ArgyleSorn
BerwickshireBurnmouthAyton
Greenlaw
ButeArranBrodick (Arran)
Shiskine (Arran)
CaithnessWick PulteneytownCanisbay
Wick Hillhead
DumfriesshireAuldgirthAnnan St. Columbas
Ecclefechan HoddamBeattock
Moffat Academy (Primary Department)Duncow
Kirkpatrick-Fleming
RuthwellLockerbie Academy
TortherwaldPenpont Public
East LothianDirletonDunbar
Innerwick Public
FifeCarnockAnstruther Wester
FalklandStrathmiglo
Kettle
St. Monance
Inverness-shireAlvieBroadford, Skye
Carbost, Skye
Invergarry
Inverness Merkinch
KincardineshireLaurencekirk
Johnshaven
KirkcudbrightshireSpringholm
Shawhead
Dalry Secondary (Primary Department)
LanarkshireAirdrie, DunrobinBargeddie
Bishopbriggs, MeadowburnBenhar
Coatbridge, GartsherrieBent
Gartsherrie Academy, CoatbridgeCalderbank
Kirk O'ShottsCarmunnock
Kirkhall HareleeshillCarstairs Junction
NewarthillCoatbridge Langloan
New Monkland, GlengowanMount Vernon
OvertownSwinton
TannochsideTannochside Burnhead
Caldercruix St. Mary'sBudhill, Shettleston
Coatbridge St. BartholomewsHarthill

£141 allowance£189 allowance
Coatbridge St. BernardsRutherglen St. Anthony's
Shotts St. Patricks
Viewpark St. Gabriels
East Kilbride St. Hilary's
East Kilbride Long Calderwood
East Kilbride Blacklaw
Glenboig
Rutherglen Burnside
Rutherglen Calderwood
Coatbridge St. Patricks
Coatbridge St. Timothy's
Newmains St. Brigids
Moray and NairnAuldearn
OrkneyBirsay
Eday South
PeeblesBroughton Central
Perth and KinrossDeanston
Dunblane St. Marys Episcopal
Kincardine-in-Menteith
RenfrewshireFordbankGreenock Springfield
Greenock HillendPaisley Grammar (Primary Department)
Greenock, The Lady Alice
Greenock LarkfieldJohn Neilson High, Paisley (Primary Department)
Inverkip
Port Glasgow Mossyde
Gourock St. Ninians
Greenock St. Josephs
Greenock St. Kenneths
Greenock St. Lawrence
Port Glasgow Holy Family
Ross and CromartyInvergordon South LodgeDrumsmittal
Stornoway Pairc
RoxburghshireHobkirk
SelkirkshireKirkhopeGalashiels Glendinning Terrace
StirlingshireGreenhillCalifornia
Drymen
SutherlandBrora High (Primary Department)
Rogart
West LothianHarthill Greenrigg
WigtownshireGlenluceGarlieston
Port WilliamStranraer Dalrymple
SandheadWhithorn
SorbieStranraer St. Josephs
Stranraer Sheuchan
Stranraer Park
ZetlandDunrossness

SPECIAL SCHOOLS OR DEPARTMENTS
£240 allowance£300 allowance
GlasgowHowfordDrummore
KelvinEastmuir
St. GabrielsGlenspean
Gadburn
Kennyhill
Ladyloan Roman Catholic
St. Kenneths
St. Raymonds
Woodcroft
Kirkriggs
AngusArbroath AcademyArbroath Timmergreens
Forfar
Forfar Langlands
Arbroath Warddykes
AyrshireKirkmichael House, Maybole
Nethermains Kilwinning
Bank School New Cumnock
CaithnessPulteneytown Academy Wick
ClackmannanshireLornshill Academy Alloa
DumfriesshireEdnam Street (Annan Academy)Lockerbie Academy (Sibbaldie)
FifeGallatown, Kirkcaldy
RenfrewshireWilliam Quarrier
Garvel Deaf Centre, Greenock

£240 allowance£300 allowance
Ross and CromartyDingwall Academy
Nicolson Institute, Stornoway
RoxburghshireAnderson, Hawick
West LothianBathgate Academy