Skip to main content

Child Minders

Volume 887: debated on Friday 7 March 1975

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Social Services if she will list in the Official Report those local authorities which are using their powers to remunerate child minders for the care of children under 5 in need during the day time and the amounts being spent.

At 31st March 1974, the most recent date for which figures are available, the authorities listed below placed priority children with child minders. I regret that the figures relating to expenditure are not available.

  • East Riding CC
  • Doncaster CB
  • Sheffield CB
  • Bury CB
  • Staffordshire CC
  • Warwickshire CC
  • Dudley CB
  • Worcester CB
  • Leicestershire CC
  • Northamptonshire CC
  • Bedfordshire CC
  • Buckinghamshire CC
  • Hertfordshire CC
  • Huntingdonshire and Peterborough CC
  • Norfolk CC
  • Oxfordshire CC
  • West Suffolk CC
  • Norwich CB
  • Southend-on-Sea CB
  • Camden LB
  • Greenwich LB
  • Hackney LB
  • Kensington and Chelsea LB
  • Lewisham LB
  • Southwark LB
  • Bexley LB
  • Bromley LB
  • Croydon LB
  • Enfield LB
Type of Fraud19691970197119721973
Earnings4,7946,0346,3597,6558,165
Undisclosed income or capital866937834859703
Fictitious desertion373350286252252
Cohabitation1,0121,1571,1991,1911,022
Other offences953733765950945
Total7,9989,2119,44310,90711,087
*2,565*2,335*2,503*2,667*
Grand Total7,998†11,77611,77813,41013,754
* Additional cases disposed of by local managers where the category of fraud is not recorded.
† Excluding locally closed cases.
‡ Not recorded.