Skip to main content

Home Help

Volume 888: debated on Tuesday 18 March 1975

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Wales how many recipients of the home help service there are in each local authority social services department in Wales; how many of these are (a) elderly and (b) chronically sick; and how many in each category in each local authority receive a free service.

The number of recipients of the home help service in the year ended 31st March 1974 in each local authority in Wales was as given in the following table. No information is

Total RecipientsChronically sick and severely physically handicappedElderly
Anglesey63031528
Brecon58861497
Caernarvon1,02771907
Cardigan58749461
Carmarthen1,3441751,115
Denbigh1,8821391,597
Flint1,341421,226
Glamorgan9,5837468,420
Merioneth41324354
Monmouth5,8543045,341
Montgomery46325413
Pembroke88871729
Radnor106698
Cardiff3,5233173,146
Merthyr60930562
Newport1,028198755
Swansea54838455
Wales30,4142,32726,604

yet available for the new local authorities, nor is any information available on which recipients receive a free service and I invite the hon. Member to contact these authorities in due course.