Skip to main content

8 Gaming Licence Duty (Excise)

Volume 890: debated on Monday 21 April 1975

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

Motion made, and Question.

That, in relation to gaming licences for the period beginning on 1st October 1975 or any later period, the Betting and Gaming Duties Act 1972 shall have effect as if—

(a) for the Table in section 14(1) there were substituted the following Table—

TABLE
Rateable value of premisesCharge for each table
ExceedingNot exceeding
£££
1,500500
1,5003,000750
3,0004,5001,250
4,5006,0002,500
6,0007,5003,750
7,5009,0005,000
9,00010,5006,250
10,50012,0008,750
12,00011,250

(b)in section 14(3), after "above" there were inserted "premises constituting or comprised in a hereditament without a rateable value shall be treated as premises of a rateable value not exceeding £1,500, and", and for "exceeding £1,000 but not exceeding £2,500" there were substituted "exceeding £6,000 but not exceeding £7,500"; and

(c) paragraphs 18 and 19 of Schedule 2 were omitted.—[ Mr. Healey.]

put forthwith pursuant to Standing Order No. 94 (Ways and Means motions), and agreed to.