Skip to main content

Housing (North-West And Manchester)

Volume 891: debated on Monday 28 April 1975

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for the Environment if he will publish in the Official Report for the North-West and for each district within Greater Manchester the following statistics: (1) the number of dwellings in tender approved but not started on 31st December 1974 for local authorities, (2) the number of dwellings started—local authority, other public, private and joint —in 1974, (3) the number of dwellings completed during 1974—by local authorities, other public, private, and joint—and (4) the number of slum houses cleared in 1974.

Number

Dwelling started, 1974

Dwelling completed, 1974

Dwellings in tenders approved, but not started, 31st December 1974, local authorities*

Local authorities*

other public sector

Private sector

Public and private sector

Local authorities*

other public sector

Private sector

public and Private sector

Slum clearance houses demolished or closed, 1974

North West Region4,53214,9812,0398,04525,06514,8081,55414,37430,73616,163
Greater Manchester2,7416,1578803,56010,5976,2678775,75012,8948,881

Districts—

Bolton307704645841,352653488131,5141,072
Bury762175387559664474096
Manchester7292,373454†—16†2,8112,5041104563,0704,631
Oldham114615381996776153171,108711
Rochdale7811041652613357555745
Salford4888356793995711151618871,086
Stockport193101163276540763896761,141326
Tameside13250466276846464986161,17893
Trafford2022756675416391145382918144
Wigan4224239371,3604631,1301,593722
* Including new town authorities.
† Net figures after transferring from "private sector" to "other public sector", housing association dwelling starts incorrectly reported before 1974