Skip to main content

Interpretation

Volume 929: debated on Monday 28 March 1977

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

I beg to move Amendment No. 7, in page 18, line 12, at end insert '"name" includes surname;'.

This definition of "name" is necessary because by virtue of subsection (1) of Clause 26 the meanings of expressions used in the Bill and in the Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages (Scotland) Act 1965 are the same unless the context otherwise requires or unless a different meaning is given in subsection (2).

In the 1965 Act the expression "name" does not include "surname"; it means only "Christian name or forename". For the purposes of the Bill, however, the word "name"—which occurs in, for example, Clauses 9 and 10—must in every case embrace both name and surname.

Does this amendment cover the fact that it is possible for a person to put only his surname and not his Christian or forename, or does it necessarily require him to put both?

Offhand, I would say that it requires him to put both. But I shall check that and if I am wrong I shall correct it in writing to the hon. and learned Member.

Amendment agreed to.