Skip to main content

Swimming Lessons (Fees)

Volume 931: debated on Thursday 12 May 1977

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Education and Science under what existing statutory enactment parents can be asked to pay for swimming lessons in State schools.

It is for the local education authority concerned to justify the statutory basis of such payments. My understanding is that when swimming lessons are provided as an extra-curricular activity, a charge may be made under Section 111 of the Local Government Act 1972.