Skip to main content

Shirts

Volume 932: debated on Thursday 26 May 1977

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Trade what was the

IMPORTS OF COTTON SHIRTS
£'000
1974197519761st Quarter 1977
Total imports8,57513,94024,94411,445
of which:
Hong Kong4,0928,1759,3353,611
Portugal2,5632,7127,0732,831
Macao1001,420354
United States of America282141,186119
Pakistan349122684563
Singapore55674416
India9172617748
Romania263510520144
Taiwan302511448183
Israel45197403542
Malta753424255
Philippines222186
Federal Republic of Germany2131216194
Other countries7461,2071,9041,499

asked the Secretary of State for Trade what was the total number of knitted cotton shirts imported in 1974, 1975, 1976 and 1977 to date; and from what countries they came.

IMPORTS OF COTTON SHIRTS
Thousands
1974197519761st Quarter 1977
Total imports16,52618,94627,88612,421
of which:
Portugal5,1744,68210,4943,881
Hong Kong6,3189,7266,9522,309
Pakistan1,6684761,7131,301
Romania1,0391,1851,269335
Macao1401,235322
India1431389171,229
Poland622467716
United States of America2913367889
Singapore86586292
Taiwan402680429183
Israel6288405412
Brazil16348340531
Malta983425852
Other countries8081,0631,8941,485