Skip to main content

Electricity Bills (Arrears)

Volume 941: debated on Wednesday 14 December 1977

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Energy if he is able to estimate, by region, the amount of electricity bill arrears in each of the past two years.

The electricity industry in Scotland and Northern Ireland is the responsibility of my right hon. Friends the Secretaries of State for Scotland and Northern Ireland respectively. With reference to those regions falling within my Department's responsibility, the debt owed to each area electricity board for electricity and work done is set out in the Electricity Council's statement of accounts for 1976–77, as follows:

DEBTORS (LESS PROVISION FOR BAD AND DOUBTFUL DEBTS)
Electricity (consumption read in year) and work done
£'000 at 31st March
Area Board19771976
London68,63652,399
South Eastern35,35130,144
Southern45,92737,209
South Western24,08519,396
Eastern53,29345,544
East Midlands38,75130,897
Midlands51,38343,236
South Wales23,37519,126
Merseyside and North Wales*30,40825,675
Yorkshire56,41348,046
North Eastern31,43626,588
North Western40,38634,232
Total499,444412,492
* Comprises part of England and part of Wales