Skip to main content

Area Boards

Volume 951: debated on Friday 9 June 1978

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland if he will list the names of those serving in the area boards, board by board; if he will state the reasons for their appointment and the organisations to which they belong; and if he will list the responsibilities of each of the boards.

The names of persons serving on Northern Ireland Health and Social Services Boards and Education and Library Boards are listed below. Where the membership of an organisation was a factor in the appointment of a board member this has been shown against the member's name.Appointments to the Health and Social Services Boards are made in accordance with Schedule 1 to the Health and Personal Social Services (Northern Ireland) Order 1972 with the aim of achieving a balanced and varied board of membership. The boards are responsible for the planning, provision and management of health and personal social services in their respective areas.Appointments to the Education and Library Boards are made in accordance with Schedule 2 to the Education and Libraries (Northern Ireland) Order 1972 and bring together local involvement with special interests, including professional experience of the boards' functions. Each board is responsible for the planning, provision and management of education and library services in its area.EASTERN HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES BOARD

Chairman:

Sir Thomas Brown—Northern Ireland Hospitals Authority.

Vice Chairman:

Mr. M. B. McGrady, FCA—Association of Hospital Management Committees.

District Council:

  • Mr. W. B. Bailie, FSVA—North Down Borough Council.
  • Mr. N. Bicker—Down District Council.
  • Mr. W. Dickson—Belfast City Council.
  • Mr. H. Ditty—Belfast City Council.
  • Mr. H. W. Gallagher, MB, BCh, BAO, FRCS, Ed, FRCSI—Ards Borough Council.
  • Mr. F. R. Kane, JP—Castlereagh Borough Council.
  • Mr. G. Morrison—Lisburn Borough Council.
  • Mr. T. Patton—Belfast City Council.
  • Mrs. M. R. Pritchard, BA—Belfast City Council.
  • Mr. A. C. Walker, JP—Belfast City Council.

Professional:

  • Dr. S. J. Knox, FRCPsych, DPM—British Medical Association.
  • Mr. R. H. Livingston, FRCS—British Medical Association.
  • Mrs. M. McMahon, SRN, SCM, RNT, Dip Ed—Association of Hospital Tutors/Association of Nurse Administrators.
  • Mr. W. H. Morrow, BDS—British Dental Association.
  • Dr. S. R. C. Ritchie, BCh, BAO, FRCGP—British Medical Association, Royal College of General Practitioners.
  • Dr. R. M. Shearer—British Medical Association.

Lay & University:

  • Prof. W. A. S. Alldritt, MOS, FDSRCS, FFDRCSI—Queens University, Belfast.
  • Prof. M. J. Brown. Bsc, MSW, PHD, Dip Soc Sc, Dip Soc Work—Queens University, Belfast.
  • Prof. P. F. D'Arcy, B Pharm, PHD, FPS, FRIC, MPSNI—Queens University, Belfast.
  • Mr. P. B. Gilfedder—Trustees of Mater Hospital.
  • Mr. B. Graham—Irish Congress of Trade Unions.
  • Mr. W. Keown, MBE.
  • Mrs. F. A. McCartney.
  • Mrs. M. McMullan—Greater West Belfast Community Association.
  • Mr. J. F. Mitchell.
  • Mr. D. G. Neill, MA—Queens University, Belfast.
  • Rev. J. C. O'Connor, BA, Cert Ed—Down and Connor Family Welfare Association.
  • Mr. D. M. Paulin, MA, Association of Hospital Management Committees.
  • Prof. I. C. Roddie, TD, MD, DSC. FRCPI—Queens University, Belfast.

SOUTHERN HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES BOARD—MEMBERSHIP

Chairman:

Mr. F. A. Mackle—Irish Congress of Trade Unions.

Vice Chairman:

Mrs. M. F. Simms, BA.

District Councils:

  • Mr. S. Cairns—Craigavon Borough Council.
  • Mr. S. J. Cowan—Banbridge District Council.
  • Mr. T. H. Creith—Craigavon Borough Council.
  • Mr. M. G. Morrow—Dungannon District Council.
  • Mr. J. F. Nicholson—Armagh District Council.
  • Mrs. N. Sands—Newry and Mourne District Council.
  • Mr. P. Toner—Newry and Mourne District Council.

Professional:

  • Dr. R. A. Burnett, BAO, BCh—British Medical Association.
  • Dr. J. H. Bruce, FRCP—British Medical Association.
  • Miss S. V. Cooke, AIMSW—British Association of Social Workers.
  • Dr. R. B. Flood, BA—British Medical Association, The Royal College of General Practitioners.
  • Dr. J. E. Galway, BAgr, FFARCSI—British Medical Association.
  • Mr. C. McCullagh, SRN, RMN, RNT—Royal College of Nursing.
  • Mr. M. O'Farrell, LDS, RCSI—British Dental Association.

Lay and University:

  • Mrs. R. C. Dickson—Northern Ireland Hospital Authority.
  • Mr. J. Donnelly.
  • Miss E. M. Harrison, MA, BLitt—Queens University, Belfast.
  • Mr. J. Hassard, JP.
  • Mr. J. V. McCart.
  • Prof. J. H. McK. Pinkerton, MD, FRCOG—Queens University, Belfast.
  • Mr. A. Wadforth—Community Organisations of Northern Ireland.

WESTERN HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES BOARD—MEMBERSHIP

Chairman:

Mr. W. R. Pinkerton, CBE, JP—Association of Hospital Management Committees and Northern Ireland Hospitals Authority.

Vice Chairman:

Mr. F. G. Guckian, JP.

District Councils:

  • Mr. G. K. Barr—Londonderry City Council.
  • Mr. A. I. Cooper—Strabane District Council.
  • Mr. R. I. A. Grant—Limavady District Council.
  • Mr. W. Keys—Londonderry City Council.
  • Mr. J. C. Leahy—Fermanagh District Council.
  • Mr. J. F. McBarron—Fermanagh District Council.
  • Mr. G. E. McEnhill—Omagh District Council.
  • Mrs. K. H. Milligan—Londonderry City Council.

Professional:

  • Dr. N. M. Reidy-Brady, BCh—British Medical Association.
  • Mrs. F. Gibson, MA, BEd—British Association of Social Workers.
  • Mr. R. M. Harvey, FRCS—British Medical Association.
  • Mr. P. V. Lang, MB, DA, FFARCSI—British Medical Association.
  • Mr. W. C. Magee, FPSNI—The Local Pharmaceutical Committee (Northern Ireland).
  • Miss I. J. Miller, OBE, SRN, SCM—Association of Nurse Administrators.
  • Mr. C. A. Sullivan, LAH—British Medical Association.

Lay and University:

  • Prof. D. T. Carter, MA, MSc, PhD—New University of Ulster.
  • Mr. G. A. Cathcart—Fermanagh Association of Health Committees.
  • Mr. E. Deane—Community Organisations of Northern Ireland.
  • Prof. J. W. Dundee, MD, PhD, FFARCS, MRCP—Queens University, Belfast.
  • Mrs. A. M. Gault—Association of District Committees.
  • Mr. B. McCool—Irish Congress of Trade Unions.
  • Mrs. A. A. McCorkell, OBE—Londonderry County Borough Welfare Committee.
  • Mrs. T. S. Sinclair, JP—Northern Ireland Hospitals Authority.

NORTHERN HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES BOARD—MEMBERSHIP

Chairman:

Mr. J. W. Moore, JP, DLitt.

Vice Chairman:

Mr. C. A. Dallat—Standing Conference of Councils of Social Services and Community Councils.

District Councils:

  • Mr. J. H. Allen, OBE—Antrim Borough Council.
  • Mr. G. M. Armstrong, MPSNI—Carrickfergus Borough Council.
  • Dr. W. Calwell, DPH, BCh—Larne Borough Council.
  • Mrs. M. P. M. Ellis—Ballymoney Borough Council.
  • Mr. J. A. Howard—Cookstown District Council.
  • Mr. A. M. McSparran, MB—Moyle District Council.
  • Miss D. E. Robb, JP—Newtownabbey Borough Council.
  • Mr. S. Spence—Ballymena Borough Council.
  • Mr. F. H. E. Thompson, Magherafelt District Council.
  • Prof. T. Wilson, CBE, MD, DPH, DTM, DTH—Coleraine Borough Council.

Professional:

  • Mrs. A. J. Bell, MSCP, Dip, TP—Ulster College.
  • Dr. E. Casement, OBE, DPM, MRCP(I), MRCPsych—British Medical Association.
  • Mr. B. P. Caul, BA, Dip. App. Soc. Stud.
  • —British Association of Social Workers.
  • Miss S. Daly, BSc, MPSNI—Northern Ireland Council of Social Service.
  • Mr. J. E. Johnston, LDS—British Dental Association.
  • Dr. T. G. Lowry, BCh, BAO—British Medical Association.
  • Dr. W. H. Moffatt, FRCPI—British Medical Association.
  • Miss A. M. Murphy, SRN, SCM, MTD—Royal College of Nursing.

Lay and University:

  • Mr. J. I. Bill, BSc, FICE, FIHE.
  • Dr. E. B. Cathcart, BSc.
  • Mr. I. D. Fleming—Irish Congress of Trade Unions.
  • Mrs. M. J. Holmes, JP—Association of Welfare Committees.
  • Mr. G. K. Logue.
  • Mr. G. P. McGuigan—Standing Conference of Community Councils and Councils of Social Service.
  • Mr. J. A. O'Reilly, BComm, MBA, MRCIMA—Ulster College.
  • Prof. J. Valiance-Owen, MA, MD, FRCP, FRCPI, FRCPath—Queen's University, Belfast.

BELFAST EDUCATION AND LIBRARY BOARD

Chairman:

Mr. H. E. Smith, VRD, BA, LLB.

Vice-Chairman:

Rev. C. McCaughen, BA, EI.

District Councillors:

  • Mr. W. T. Annon—Belfast City Council.
  • Mr. F. E. Ashby—Belfast City Council.
  • Mrs. G. Bannister, JP—Belfast City Council.
  • Mr W. Bell—Belfast City Council.
  • Mr. W. Blair—Belfast City Council.
  • Mr. A. Cairns, JP—Belfast City Council.
  • Mrs. M. Crooks—Belfast City Council.
  • Mrs. D. Dunlop—Belfast City Council.
  • Mr. H. Fletcher, JP—Belfast City Council.
  • Mr. B. Glass—Belfast City Council.
  • Mr. R. O. Jamison—Belfast City Council.
  • Mr. B. McDonagh—Belfast City Council.
  • Miss M. V. McKeown—Belfast City Council.
  • Mr. F. Millar—Belfast City Council.

Representatives of the Interests of Transferors of Schools:

  • Rev. R. D. E. Gallagher, OBE, MA, BD, DD—Methodist Church Board of Education.
  • Rev. W. D. F. Marshall, MA—Presbyterian Church Board of Education.
  • Rev. Canon W. A. Macourt, MA—Church of Ireland Board of Education.
  • Rev. A. A. Sleith, MA, BEd—Presbyterian Church Board of Education.
  • Rev. C. N. Sansom, MA—Church of Ireland Board of Education.

Representatives of the Interest of the Trustees of Maintained Schools:

  • Rev. S. McCartney, BA, CC—Catholic Maintained Schools Commission.
  • Rev. C. McCaughan, BA, EI—Catholic Maintained Schools Commission.
  • Rev. T. Toner, BA—Catholic Maintained Schools Commission.

Persons with an Interest in the Services for which the Board is responsible:

  • Mr. F. Devlin, BA—Ulster Teachers' Union Association of Principals of Colleges.
  • Dr. W. F. Kerr—Ulster Teachers' Union Association of Principals of Colleges.
  • Mrs. E. M. B. McConaghy, BA, Med—Associating Assistant Mistresses.
  • Prof. M. J. Boyd, MA, MRAI—Queen's University, Belfast.
  • Mr. H. E. Smith, VRD, BA, LLB—The Library Association.
  • Mr. A. E. C. W. Spencer, MSc (Econ), FIS—Queen's University, Belfast.
  • Mr. R. Allen, MBE, JP—Northern Ireland Committee of the Irish Congress of Trade Unions.
  • Mr. F. Bunting, BA, Dip Ed.—Youth Committee for Northern Ireland.
  • Dr. W. A. Conlon, MBE—Youth Committee for Northern Ireland.
  • Mrs. M. Gordon—Women's Group on Public Welfare.
  • Mrs. M. M. Mooney, BA—Women's Group on Public Welfare.
  • Mrs. M. O. Scott.
  • Mr. G. P. C. Thompson, MA—Northern Ireland Chamber of Commerce & Industry.

NORTH-EASTERN EDUCATION AND LIBRARY BOARD

Chairman:

Mr. A. N. Johnston.

Vice Chairman:

Rev. Canon F. G. Guy, MA.

District Councillors:

  • Mr. J. Anderson—Coleraine Borough Council.
  • Mr. J. R. Beggs—Larne Borough Council.
  • Mr. T. J. Bradley, JP—Magherafelt District Council.
  • Mr. R. L. Caul—Newtownabbey Borough Council.
  • Mr. A. N. Clarke—Coleraine Borough Council.
  • Mr. J. M. Cunningham—Antrim Borough Council.
  • Mr. J. F. Drysdale—Ncwtonabbey Borough Council.
  • Mr. J. A. Gaston—Ballymoney Borough Council.
  • Mr. C. H. G. Kinahan, CBE—Antrim Borough Council.
  • Mr. A. P. McConaghy—Moyle District Council.
  • Mr. H. Nicholl—Ballymena Borough Council.
  • Mr. S. Simms—Carrickfergus Borough Council.
  • Mr. A. McG. Templeton—Newtownabbey Borough Council.
  • Mr. W. F. J. Turtle—Ballymena Borough Council.

Representatives of the Interests of Transferors of Schools:

  • Rev. R. G. Craig, BA—Presbyterian Church Board of Education.
  • Rev. Canon F. G. Guy, MA—Church of Ireland Board of Education.
  • Rev. B. H. S. Liddell, MA—Presbyterian Church Board of Education.
  • Rev. A. L. McAloney, BA, BD—Presbyterian Church Board of Education.
  • Rev. Canon R. E. W. Thornton, BA—Church of Ireland Board of Education.
  • Rev. J. W. Young—Methodist Church Board of Education.

Representatives of the Interests of Trustees of Maintained Schools:

  • Rev. O. P. Kennedy, BA, BD—Catholic Maintained Schools Commission.
  • Very Rev. W. B. Tumelty, BA, STL, HDipEd, PP, VF—Catholic Maintained Schools Commission.

Persons with an interest in the services for which the Board is responsible:

  • Mr. R. Pinkerton, AM, IRTE, HNC—National Association of Teachers in Further and Higher Education.
  • Mr. J. A. Scott—National Association of Schoolmasters/Union of Women Teachers.
  • Mr. R. Waterman—Ulster Teachers Union.
  • Mr. A. N. Johnston—The Library Association
  • Mrs. M. McGregor—Association of County Councils.
  • Miss E. N. Tyrrell, MSc, ALA.
  • Mr. J. Blair—Ulster Farmers' Union.
  • Mr. G. Craig—Northern Ireland Committee of the Irish Congress of Trade Unions.
  • Mr. D. Haley—Confederation of British Industry.
  • Mr. R. H. Law—Northern Ireland Parents' Association
  • Mr. C. McAllister.
  • Mrs. J. P. Newbould, BSc—New University of Ulster.
  • Mrs. M. E. O'Kane.

WESTERN EDUCATION AND LIBRARY BOARD

Chairman:

Mr. J. Doherty, BA, BComm.

Vice-Chairman:

Mr. W. B. Loane, DL.

District Councillors:

  • Mr. P. J. Bogan—Omagh District Council.
  • Mr. D. Campbell—Fermanagh District Council.
  • Mr. F. Donnelly—Londonderry City Council.
  • Mr. H. Faulkner—Londonderry City Council.
  • Mr. J. Fegan—Londonderry City Council.
  • Mr. J. T. Lunny—Fermanagh District Council.
  • Mr. F. McAteer—Londonderry City Council.
  • Mr. H. McCauley—Omagh District Council.
  • Mr. J. T. McKelvey—Strabane District Council.
  • Mr. E. Murray—Limavady District Council.
  • Mr. W. C. Noble—Fermanagh District Council.
  • Mr. G. Peoples—Londonderry City Council.
  • Mr. E. Turner—Stranabe District Council.

Representatives of the interests of Transferors of Schools:

  • Rev. D. Alderdice—Methodist Church Board of Education.
  • Rev. R. H. Pinkerton—Presbyterian Church Board of Education.
  • Archdeacon F. J. L. Skuce—Church of Ireland Board of Education.

Representatives of the interests of the Trustees of Maintained Schools:

  • Very Rev. T. P. Donnelly, PP—Catholic Maintained Schools Commission.
  • Right Rev. Mgr. P. J. Flanagan, BA, BD, PP, VG—Catholic Maintained Schools Commission.
  • Rev. M. J. Keaverey, BA, BD, Adm—Catholic Maintained Schools Commission.
  • Rev. V. A. Mulvey, Adm—Catholic Maintained Schools Commission.

Persons appearing to have an interest in the services for which the Board is responsible:

  • Mr. N. J. McLaughlin—Irish National Teachers Organisation.
  • Mr. W. J. A. Miller—National Association of Teachers in Further and Higher Education.
  • Mr. W. E. Morrison—National Association of Schoolmasters/Union of Women Teachers.
  • Mr. W. B. Loane, DL—Ulster Association of County Councils Co-Librarian. Association of NI Education Committees.
  • Mrs. A. M. McQuaid—Association of NI Education Committees.
  • Mr. G. C. Whiteside—The Library Association.
  • Mr. R. C. Bond, JP—Association of Northern Ireland Education Committees.
  • Mr. J. Doherty, BA, BComm—Association of Northern Ireland Education Committees.
  • Mr. M. J. Harte—The Youth Committee for Northern Ireland.
  • Mrs. M. E. Hogg—The Women's Group on Public Welfare.
  • Prof. F. J. Lelievre, MA—New Univer city of Ulster.
  • Mr. F. P. McCrossan—Northern Ireland Committee of the Irish Congress of Trade Unions.

SOUTH-EASTERN EDUCATION AND LIBRARY BOARD

Chairman:

Mr. P. O'Hagan.

Vice Chairman:

Mr. R. W. C. Kirkwood, BSc(Econ), ALA.

District Council

  • Mr. M. E. Anderson—Castlereagh Borough Council.
  • Mrs. H. Bradford—North Down Borough Council.
  • Mr. J. Carey—Down District Council.
  • P. Grosse—Castlereagh Borough Council.
  • R. W. C. Kirkwood, BSc(Econ), ALA—Lisburn Borough Council.
  • Mr. J. A. Magee—North Down Borough Council.
  • Mr. A. J. Morrow—Castlereagh Borough Council.
  • Mrs. M. E. O'Fee—North Down Borough Council.
  • Mr. J. Scott—Ards Borough Council.
  • Mr. S. Semple, MBE, JP, FRSA—Lisburn Borough Council.
  • Mr. Wm. Sheldon—Ards Borough Council.
  • Mrs. E. M. Smyth—Down District Council.
  • Mr. W. G. Watson—Lisburn Borough Council.

Representatives of Interests of Transferors of Schools:

  • Very Rev. W. Boyd, MA, DD—Presbyterian Church Board of Education.
  • Rev. J. D. Caldwell, BA, BD—Church of Ireland Board of Education.
  • Rev. R. J. Chisholm, MA—Church of Ireland Board of Education.
  • Mr. F. Jeffrey, OBE, BA, AKC—Methodist Church Board of Education.
  • Very Rev. W. A. Park, MA DD—Presbyterian Church Board of Education.
  • Rev. S. Wilson, BA, BD—Presbyterian Church Board of Education.

Representatives of the Interests of Trustees of Maintained Schools:

  • Very Rev. Dr. J. Maguire, MA, PP—Catholic Maintained Schools Commission.
  • Very Rev. D. McHugh, BA, BD, PP—Catholic Maintained Schools Commission.

Persons with an Interest in the Services for which the Board is responsible:

  • Mr. J. Frost, BA, Bsc, HDIPEd—Ulster Headmasters' Association.
  • Mr. G. N. Jardine, BSc, AMIEE, AMIMechE—Association of Principals of Colleges.
  • Mr. P. O'Hagan—Irish National Teachers' Organisation.
  • Mrs. S. E. D. Bell.
  • Mrs. C. Condy.
  • Mr. J. Magee, MA. HDipEd—The Library Association.
  • Mrs. E. Benton.
  • Mr. G. Bruce, MA—NI Parents Association.
  • Mr. W. E. S. Fullerton—Ulster Farmers' Union.
  • Mrs. R. Kelly.
  • Mr. J. Lennon.
  • Mr. P. A. McCartan—Northern Ireland Committee of the Irish Congress of Trade Unions.

SOUTHERN EDUCATION AND LIBRARY BOARD

Chairman:

Rev. Canon F. W. Gowing, BA.

Vice Chairman:

Mrs. M. M. Cullen.

District Councillors:

  • Mr. F. C. Armstrong—Armagh District Council.
  • Mr. M. S. Bailey—Banbridge District Council.
  • Mr. J. Bell—Newry and Mourne District Council.
  • Mr. W. M. Buchanan—Dungannon District Council.
  • Mr. D. N. Calvert—Craigavon Borough Council.
  • Mr. E. Crozier, JP—Craigavon Borough Council.
  • Miss A. M. Cunningham—Newry and Mourne District Council.
  • Mr. W. J. Henning—Armagh District Council.
  • Mr. H. J. Heslip, JP—Banbridge District Council.
  • Mr. V. McGahie—Cookstown District Council.
  • Mr. P. E. McGlinchey—Dungannon District Council.
  • Mr. W. J. Russell—Newry and Mourne District Council.
  • Mrs. M. Simpson—Craigavon Borough Council.

Representatives of Interests of Transferors of Schools:

  • Rev. J. C. M. Anderson, MA—Presbyterian Church Board of Education.
  • Rev. Canon F. W. Gowing, BA—Church of Ireland Board of Education.
  • Rev. Canon R. M. Wilkinson, MA—Church of Ireland Board of Education.

Representatives of Interests of Trustees of Maintained Schools:

  • Very Rev. E. C. Hamill, Adm—Catholic Maintained Schools Commission.
  • Very Rev. F. C. McLarnon, DD, PP—Catholic Maintained Schools Commission.
  • Rev. K. P. Moran, BA, CC—Catholic Maintained Schools Commission.
  • Very Rev. C. C. Murray, PP—Catholic Maintained Schools Commission.

Persons with an Interest in the Services for which the Board is Responsible:

  • Mr. C. W. Bennett, FRSA—National Association of Teachers in Further and Higher Education.
  • Mr. V. S. Cranny, BA—Irish National Teachers' Organisation.
  • Mr. W. McK Kenny, BA—Ulster Teachers' Union.
  • Mrs. M. A. Bell, JP—Association of Northern Ireland Education Committees.
  • Mr. P. J. Byrne, BA—Ulster Farmers' Union.
  • Mrs. R. Cowdy—Association of County Councils.
  • Mr. V. W. Acheson—Community Associations.
  • Mrs. M. M. Cullen.
  • Mr. W. J. Mateer—Confederation of Industry.
  • Mrs. A. D. McMurray—Association of Northern Ireland Education Committees.
  • Mrs. B. Rodgers.