Skip to main content

Immigrant Communities (Grants)

Volume 974: debated on Sunday 11 November 1979

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for the Home Department how much was allocated in the last financial year to each individual local authority for tackling various forms of racial disadvantage under section 11 of the Local Government Act 1966; and what estimates he has of allocation under this section in the current financial year.

Under section 11 of the Local Government Act 1966 grants are paid to local authorities to meet 75 per cent. of eligible expenditure. The grants advanced to local authorities in respect of expenditure under section 11 in 1978–79, and the grants expected to be advanced in respect of this expenditure in 1979–80, are as follows:

1978–791979–80
County Councils:££
Avon293,727357,436
Bedfordshire662,835664,410
Berkshire284,601387,429
Buckinghamshire209,876227,179
Cambridgeshire109,384132,462
Derbyshire309,150416,644
Gloucestershire41,91742,525
Hampshire51,40351,473
Hertfordshire117,590119,040
Kent56,22963,680
Lancashire516,037523,665
Leicestershire1,217,3451,154,186
Northamptonshire51,21659,241
Nottinghamshire429,990445,114
Oxfordshire47,53455,215
Salop4,1634,206
Staffordshire23,50924,024
Suffolk10,26010,348
Warwickshire187,070197,653
West Sussex3,2293,388
Districts:
Aylesbury Vale DC360306
Birmingham, City of1,718,9681,959,502
Blackburn Borough5,7916,450

1978–79

1979–80

££
Bolton MBC144,556143,467
Bradford, City of1,138,7021,159,246
Calderdale MBC174,427191,640
Charnwood Borough115115
Coventry, City of470,695538,998
Derby City C526545
Dudley MBC221,996281,242
Gloucester, City of322355
Gravesham Borough428471
Ipswich Borough555555
Kirklees MBC474,197491,571
Leeds City C461,342479,638
Leicester City C5,5506,160
Luton Borough2,6782,858
Manchester, City of432,131461,084
North Beds Borough C8,2378,511
North Herts DC571628
Northampton Borough C302311
Nottingham, City of529428
Oldham MBC174,579207,338
Oxford, City of609521
Pendle District C3,8554,246
Preston Borough553583
Reading Borough1,8521,895
Rochdale MBC205,168220,631
Rotherham Borough29,03735,234
Rugby Borough460477
Sandwell MBC748,327784,708
Sheffield, City of160,639175,887
Slough District C11,07512,136
Southampton, City of1,6661,756
Tameside MBC45,44335,457
Trafford Borough84,67288,781
Walsall MBC695,425707,863
Warwick District C1,058953
Wellingborough BC4652
Wolverhampton MBC1,023,3551,036,552
Wycombe District C2,1952,329

London Authorities:

Barking41,91940,508
Barnet183,870202,842
Brent1,407,8471,645,671
Camden34,06211,137
Croydon264,213269,073
Ealing1,267,6441,305,079
Enfield99,904104,020
Greenwich19,71121,628
Hackney13,73713,397
Hammersmith39,00138,294
Haringey827,644976,155
Harrow97,588101,374
Hillingdon71,06882,223
Hounslow176,111187,574
ILEA5,911,4685,939,861
Islington12,52831,739
Kensington and Chelsea29,16232,423
Lambeth10,3209,322
Lewisham41,56837,435
Merton82,54882,549
Newham490,986517,991
Redbridge141,626170,226
Southwark61,225
Tower Hamlets40,112
Waltham Forest572,734574,448
Wandsworth34,53542,878
Westminster13,0247,052
GLC3,655
25,004,98726,500,577

These amounts are based on estimates of expenditure provided by the authorities concerned and are subject to adjustment in the light of returns of actual expenditure incurred.