Skip to main content

Chemical Products

Volume 974: debated on Monday 26 November 1979

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Industry if he will publish in the Official Report a table showing the volume and value of chemical products produced and exported by the United Kingdom, Germany, France, Italy, the United States of America and Japan in 1952, 1960, 1967, 1972, 1978 and this year to date.

The volume of production of the chemicals industry—as measured by the index of production—for each of the countries specified was:—except for the United Kingdom. This is given in table 2.Kingdom and this is shown in table 3.

The value of exports for the countries specified was:
TABLE 4: VALUE OF CHEMICALS EXPORTED

Year

£million

First half

Country

1952

1960

1967

1972

1978

1979

United Kingdom1503204909504,2102,270
Germany (Federal Republic)..4509802,1608,770..
France..2104509704,600..
Italy..902504901,930..
United States of America..6101,0201,6506,570..
Japan..602507102,620..

Source: United Kingdom—Overseas trade statistics: Other countries—OECD Series 'C'.

.. Not available.