Skip to main content

Area Health Authorities (Expenditure)

Volume 974: debated on Thursday 29 November 1979

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Wales if he will publish a table ranking the area health authorities in Wales by expenditure per head of population in 1978–79.

The information is as follows:with outside bodies about such appointments; and if he will give details of persons appointed and the organisations.

The information relating to appointments for which I am solely responsible is as follows:

Name of BodyNo. of AppointmentsNamesOutside bodies consulted
Agricultural Dwelling House11Mr. D. R. DuttonNone
Advisory CommitteesMr. E. Rogers
Mr. T. E. Davies
Dr. J. Bradley Jones
Mr. O. P. Jones
Mr. B. Keohane
Mr. L. W. Thomas
Mr. I. O. Davies
Mr. T. M. Wynne
Mr. W. C. Davies
Mr. J. B. Murphy
Agricultural Regional Panels:7Mr. B. N. EvansNone
North and South WalesMr. H. J. Tamplin
Mr. D. C. Thomas
Mr. O. T. Owen
Mr. R. Ll. Pugh
Mr. A. R. Rowland
Mr. E. Howard
Agricultural Wages Committees5Mr. J. R. EvansNone
Mr. T. E. Davies
Mr. B. Keohane
Mr. T. M. Wynne
Mr. W. C. Davies
Area Health Authorities:
Dyfed1Councillor J. N. S. Allen-MirehouseSouth Pembrokeshire District Council
Mid Glamorgan1Councillor E. SalathielRhondda Borough Council
South Glamorgan1Provost H. L. DuthieUniversity of Wales
Community Health Councils:
Clwyd North1Mrs A. RobinsonNone
Arfon-Dwyfor1Mr. E. T. JonesNone
Meirionnydd1Mr. J. A. DaviesNone
Name of BodyNo. of AppointmentsNamesOutside bodies consulted
Careers Service Advisory15Prof. G. Davies (Chairman)National Union of Teachers, National Association of Schoolmasters' Union of Women Teachers, Welsh Confederation of Head Teachers, National Association of Teachers in Wales, Assistant Masters and Mistresses Association, Secondary Heads Association, Welsh Secondary Schools Association, National Association of Teachers in Further and Higher Education, Manpower Services Commission, Welsh Joint Education Committee, Welsh Counties Committee, Wales TUC, CBI (Wales) Welsh Council for the Disabled, Institute of Careers Officers.
Council for WalesMrs. A. Jones
Councillor G. Jones
Mr. M. Long
Mr. J. L. Brace
Mr. H. Loudon
Mr. H. Thomas
Mr. F. Gilbert
Mr. D. Gregory
Mrs. S. Jones
Mr. D. B. Layton
Miss J. Sollis
Mr. G. Donaldson
Mr. W. J. Robinson
Court and council of the National4Mr. D. G. Evans
Library of WalesMr. J. Beverley-Smith (Court)None
The Hon. J. Davies (Court)
Dr. E. Gwynn (Court)
Mr. J. Beverley-Smith (Council)
Historic Buildings Council for WalesMr. W. L. EvansNone
Mr. J. B. Hilling
Lord Gibson-Watt
Mr. J. Eynon
Prof. G. Williams
Earl Lloyd George
Library Advisory Council for WalesDr. D. JenkinsNone
Mr. G. Ewin
Mr. G. Davies
Mr. A. R. Edwards
Mr. H. A. Prescott
Local Government Boundary Commission for Wales3Lady Crawshay (Chairman)None
Mr. I. Davey (Deputy Chairman)
Mr. D. W. C. Morgan
Name of BodyNo. of AppointmentsNamesOutside bodies consulted
National Parks Committees:5Mr. M. PorterCountryside Commission
Brecon BeaconsMr. K. A. Powell
Major R. D. Raikes
Mr. S. E. Biddescombe
Mr. D. W. Jenkins
Pembrokeshire Coast4Dr. M. DaviesCountryside Commission
Mr. C. H. Pemberton
Col. J. A. Sulivan
Mrs. J. Asby
Snowdonia5Mr. R. S. ChapmanCountryside Commission
Prof. W. S. Lacey
Mr. R. E. M. Rees
Mrs. B. G. Williams
Mr. I. Edwards
Saundersfoot Harbour Commission2Mr. J. P. ThomasNone
Col. D. Bruton
Welsh Development Agency4Mr. S. A. R. Gray (Chairman)None
Mr. D. G. Badham (Deputy Chairman)
Mr. H. Rees
Mr. D. Walters
Welsh Health Technical Services Organisation5Mr. T. H. Davies (Chairman)None
Mr. C. Roberts
Dr. E. W. Jones
Mr. D. R. Evans
Prof. W. N. Williams
Welsh Industrial Development Advisory Board8Mr. A. J. Kirkwood (Chairman)None
Mr. Z. Brierley
Mr. W. E. Evans
Mr. J. Griffiths
Mr. G. M. Metcalf
Mr H. W. Morris
Mr. D. R. Ross
Mr. H. E. Williams
Wales Tourist Board2Miss R. HowellNone
Mr. G. Saunders
Welsh Water Authority1Mrs. C. M. LeeNone
Total98