Skip to main content

Orthopaedic Operations

Volume 975: debated on Monday 10 December 1979

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Scotland what the average waiting period was for orthopaedic operations in each health board area in each of the last five years.

Information as to how long a patient has waited for his operation only becomes available when he is ready for discharge from hospital. The following table shows average waiting times in days in respect of patients discharged from hospitals during the years 1975 to 1977.Figures for l 978 and 1979 are not yet available.

AVERAGE WAITING TIME (IN DAYS) FOR PATIENTS DISCHARGED FOLLOWING ORTHOPAEDIC OPERATIONS
Health Board197519761977
Argyll and Clyde145147178
Ayrshire and Arran495249
Borders1329393
Dumfries and Galloway13110090
Fife176167158
Forth Valley169263302
Grampian1088783
Greater Glasgow9510291
Highland12410283
Lanarkshire10710089
Lothian115124112
Orkney829
Shetland677230
Tayside113112135
Western Isles323474