Skip to main content

Her Majesty's Prison, Barlinnie

Volume 975: debated on Monday 10 December 1979

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Scotland what recent discussions have been held on the future of the special unit at Her Majesty's prison, Barlinnie in Glasgow; and if it will continue

There has been no recent occasion for official discussions on the future of the Barlinnie special unit. I have already made it clear on a number of occasions that it is the Government's intention that the special unit should continue to operate as it has in the past and in the way that was intended when it was first set up.

May report recommendations 1 January
Grade1974197519761977197819791980
Prison Officer2,0912,8603,1733,3823,6734,0625,028
Senior Officer2,4483,3503,6633,8724,2374,6785,420
Principal Officer2,7783,8004,1134,3224,7545,2406,081
Chief Officer II3,2924,5044,8175,0265,5566,0567,400
Chief Officer I3,5944,9215,2345,4436,0126,5528,000
* Includes night and shift disturbance allowance.

asked the Secretary of State for Scotland if he will list in the Official Reportthe numbers of prison officers, at appropriate grades, employed in each Scottish prison and young offen-