Skip to main content

Clause 31

Volume 982: debated on Wednesday 2 April 1980

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

Provision Of Clothing For Physical Training Etc

Lords amendment: No. 22, in page 29, line 28, after "years" insert

"(other than a registered pupil at a school)".

I beg to move, That this House doth agree with the Lords in the said amendment.

I think that hon. Members who served on the Committee will recognise that there was some discussion in another place with regard to who should be liable for payment for PT clothing provided that a person is over 18. That power is given under section 5(6) of the Education (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1948. The regulations made under that Act limit the amounts which can be recovered to whatever can be afforded without financial hardship.

The Government considered it right that the parent should continue to be liable so long as the recipient of the clothing was a registered pupil at the school. In other cases of over-18s, it would be the recipient himself who would be liable to be asked to pay if the authority considered it appropriate to do so. There was much debate on this, and I am sure that the House will agree that the amendment should be accepted.

Question put and agreed to.