Skip to main content

Regional Health Authorities

Volume 983: debated on Wednesday 23 April 1980

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Social Services if he will publish in the Official Report a table showing the total administrative cost of each regional health authority in the last year to a convenient date and including the amounts for expenses and remuneration of chairmen and committees, the number of staff and the total of salaries and wages paid; the cost of rent and equipment, and all other significant items of expenditure.

[pursuant to his reply, 25 February 1980, Vol. 979, c. 464]: Information in the form requested is not available, but the following table sets out an analysis of the total revenue expenditure on headquarters administration for each regional health authority shown in its accounts submitted for the financial year ended 31 March 1979, the most recent for which accounts are available. Also shown in the table are the numbers of staff—in whole-time equivalents—in the National Health Service administrative and clerical group in post on 30 September 1978 at regional health authority headquarters.

14978/79—REGIONAL HEALTH AUTHORITIES REVENUE EXPENDITURE ON HEADQUARTERS ADMINISTRATION
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)

Regional Health Authority

Secretariat & Finance

Medical, Dental & Nursing Administration

Works & Maintenance Administration

Other Administrations

Management Services

Training & Education

££££££
Northern872,333117,90460,80948,321799,20622,832
Yorkshire776,434220,15445,17952,316875,731150,454
Trent1,125,138219,78833,85675 312842,579519,313
East Anglian587,858185,47832,86583,232644,297177,480
North-West Thames1,165,913214,01729,77653,517520,34453,773
North East Thames949,010204,09069,09177,5661,412,460168,680
South East Thames1,029,083294,78977,091732,053677,217
South West Thames1,100,220192,60990,710777,283329,305
Wessex699,248124 93882,49879,652542,148298,470
Oxford526,081192,72018,063363,25535,792
South Western833,755185,58820,694121,990933,411125,436
West Midlands1,343,778335,658159,7801,780,835116,160
Mersey737,868242,24217,47582,413207,16284,616
North Western1,285,365205,78231,452139,102647,750657,928
Total13,032,0842,935,757423,6951,159,06511,078,5143,417,456

£(8)(9)(10)(11)(12)

Regional Health Authority

Office Services & Expenses

Accommodation Services, overheads, etc

Members Expenses

Other Expenditure

Total Revenue Expenditure

Administration and clerical Staff at RHA HQs 30 Sept. 1978(whole time equivalents)

£££££
Northern286,338200,27511,73014,1712,433,919333
Yorkshire256,358336,2408,83211,9842,733,682382
Trent401,959350,39420,4833,588,822489
East Anglian126,903131,33913,1356231,983,210256
North West Thames155,748577,54511,9062,782,539341
North East Thames241,105573,0423,7781,2973,700,119413
South East Thames183,249624,58310,91352,3453,681,323431
South West Thames398,645637,9628,59612,5573,547,887368
Wessex269,304208,3817,57411,6772,323,890291
Oxford223,495169,9078,4366,8851,544,634314
South western230,616377,15513,9781,0002,843,623466
West Midlands483,001454,5095,2024,678,923680
Mersey216,284297,20910,5942221,896,085379
North Western412,511478,8734,9613,863,724507
Total3,885,5165,417,414140,118112,76141,602,3805,650

Notes

(a) Salaries and wages paid are not separately identified but are included as an element in all items in the analysis with the exception of item 9. Items 1 to 4 consist very largely of this element.
(b) Item 9 includes chairmen's remuneration, travelling and subsistence allowances and payments for loss of remunerative time etc.
(c) Expenditure on rent is not separately identified but is included at item 8.
(d) Administrative and clerical staff numbers shown under item 12 are not related to any single one of the administration functions shown in the expenditure analysis.
(e) Numbers of staff in groups other than NHS administrative and clerical engaged in administrative duties at RHA headquarters cannot be identified reliably in the central manpower records.