Skip to main content

Job Vacancies

Volume 983: debated on Thursday 24 April 1980

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Wales if he will publish a table showing for Wales the number of job vacancies unfilled per 100 registered unemployed for each year from 1966 to 1980.

Nos. registered asNotified Unfilled Vacancies
unemployedAt employment officesAt careers offices
April 196626,40110,6423,767
April 196740,3887,5321,992
April 196839,6617,0892,845
April 196939,2217,4712,799
April 197039,6566,3312,513
April 197143,8525,2041,895
April 197252,6215,0481,709
April 197337,7938,0662,587
April 197437,9418,9113,182
April 197551,0336,5161,381
April 197673,8725,355739
April 197780,4716,652569
April 197889,4818,830448
April 197984,2189,849675
April 198097,3577,983306
NB: Figures for 1973 and 1974 were affected by the raising of the school leaving age in 1972.