Skip to main content

Regional Water Authorities

Volume 986: debated on Wednesday 18 June 1980

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of state for the Environment what are the latest quarterly staff figures for each of the regional water authorities ; and how they compare with the previous year.

Provisional figures, which incorporate some amendments to the figures for 1979 previously reported to the House are as follows :

Water authority19791980
Anglian6,8866,769
North-West9,2879,218
Northumbrian2,3362,299
Severn-Trent11,18510,928
Southern4,1354,163
South-West2,4732,457
Thames12,02911,960
Wessex2,3532,364
Yorkshire6,2716,377
Total56,95556,540